PROBATE LITIGATION - University of Illinois Law Review
[…] DIY will-making companies have seen as much as a 143% increase in testators using their services).
     43. Pessin Katz, Coronavirus and the Dangers of DIY Wills, JD SUPRA (Mar. 31, 2020),
https://www.jdsupra.com/legalnews/coronavirus-and-the-dangers-of-diy-wills-13020/ [https://perma.cc/M7JP-
YZVK].
     44. Michigan passed the first (and short lived) antemortem probate statute in the late nineteenth century.
See infra text accompanying notes 137–47. For a modern living probate law, see OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §
5817.02(A) (West 2021) (“A testator may file a complaint with the probate court to determine before the
testator’s death that the testator’s will is a valid will subject only to subsequent revocation or modification of the
will.”). For some of the classic articles on the topic, see Gregory S. Alexander & Albert M. Pearson, Alternative
Models of Ante-Mortem Probate and Procedural Due Process Limitations on Succession, 78 MICH. L. REV. 89