The Central Intelligence Agency's "Family Jewels": Legal Then? Legal Now?
[…] 77, at 48 (“[A]s of the present time, Congress has not enacted any legislation [prohibiting
assassinations].”).
    82. See 18 U.S.C. (2006). The federal murder statute does not apply extraterritorially except
in limited circumstances not applicable here. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 7, 1111; United States v. Bin
Laden, 92 F. Supp. 2d 189, 204 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (noting that Congress limited “the reach of
Section 1111 to murders committed ‘[w]ithin the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of
the United States’” (alteration in original)).
    83. 18 U.S.C. § 1116.
    84. Id. § 1116(b)(3) (emphasis added).
    85. Id. § 1116(b)(6) (emphasis added).
    86. Id. § 1116(b)(4)(A) (emphasis added). This subsection also defines an “internationally
protected person” as an official “of the United States Government, a foreign government, or
international organization who at the time and place concerned is entitled pursuant to
international law to special protection against attack.” Id. § 1116(b)(4)(B). This provision
protects “‘resident diplomats, consular and other foreign government personnel and their
families.’” United States v. Marcano Garcia, 456 F. Supp. 1358, 1360 (D.P.R. 1978) (quoting S.
REP. NO. 92-1105 (1972)).