PROMISING JUSTICE: CONTRACT (AS) SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY - Wisconsin Law Review
[…] U.C.C. § 1-305 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2014); see also Melvin A.
Eisenberg & Brett H. McDonnell, Expectation Damages and the Theory of
Overreliance, 54 HASTINGS L.J. 1335, 1336 (2003) (“The basic remedy for breach of a
bargain contract is the expectation measure of damages, which puts the injured party
where she would have been if the contract had been performed.”).
      61.      Breach of monitoring or other procedural terms might be addressed by
specific performance, though for reasons discussed below, that too will be problematic.
      62.      Section 2-712 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that “[t]he
buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover
and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages.” U.C.C.
§ 2-712 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2014). Section 2-713 gives the
aggrieved buyer “the difference between the market price at the time when
the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and