Rhode Island Department of Revenue Division of Taxation - Rhode Island Division of ...
[…] Agreement.9

The new law essentially repeals last year’s amendment to the definition of “food and food
ingredients” under Rhode Island General Laws § 44-18-7.1.

          The sale, storage, use, or other consumption in Rhode Island of seeds and plants used
         to grow food and food ingredients remains exempt from Rhode Island sales and use tax.
         In addition, the new law makes it clear that marijuana seeds and plants continue to be
         subject to the sales and use tax.

Effective: July 1, 2018
Citation: Rhode Island General Laws § 44-18-7.1

                              Kegs and alcoholic beverage producers
The new law adds the following to the list of sales and use tax exemptions under Rhode Island
General Laws § 44-18-30: “Keg and barrel containers, whether returnable or not, when sold to
alcoholic beverage producers who place the alcoholic beverages in the containers.”

Effective: July 1, 2018
Citation: Rhode Island General Laws § 44-18-30

                                   Regulated investment companies

Rhode Island General Laws § 44-18-30 (“Gross receipts exempt from sales and use taxes”) lists