Salaries of Members of Congress: Congressional Votes, 1990-2021 - Updated August 12, 2021
[…] https://crsreports.congress.gov
                                                       97-615
SUMMARY

                                                                                                     97-615
Salaries of Members of Congress:
                                                                                                     August 12, 2021
Congressional Votes, 1990-2021
                                                                                                     Ida A. Brudnick
Article I, Section 6, of the U.S. Constitution requires that compensation for Members of             Specialist on the Congress
Congress be “ascertained by law, and paid out of the Treasury of the United States.”
Congress has relied on three different methods in adjusting salaries for Members.
Specific legislation was last used to provide increases in 1990 and 1991. It was the only
method used by Congress for many years.