SPECIAL GRANT PROVISIONS FOR JOBS FOR VETERANS STATE GRANT - Revised October 2021 - US ...
[…] Federal entity must liquidate all obligations incurred under the Federal award
                       not later than 120 calendar days after the end date of the PoP as specified in
                       the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” Therefore, unless the DOL
                       VETS Grant Officer has granted an extension, all obligated funds must be
                       liquidated within the 120-day liquidation period (also known as “closeout”
                       period). Per 2 CFR 2900.15, “the only liquidation that can occur during
                       closeout is the liquidation of accrued expenditures (NOT financial
                       obligations) for goods and/or services received during the grant period.”
                ii.    Closeout FFR. The closeout SF-425 FFR must be submitted no later than 120
                       days after the PoP end date.
               iii.    Closeout package. DOL will contact the authorized representative and the