SUPPORT FOR ENACTMENT OF THE SHARED HELP ASSESSMENT TO REBUILD EDUCATION ("SHARE") ACT IN ORDER TO HELP FUND PUBLIC EDUCATION IN NEW YORK STATE ...
[…] However, without a mechanism for tracking the revenues generated by the increase in the tax rates,
it is not clear how the additional revenues would be protected from the possibility of being diverted
to the State’s general fund which may be used for any purpose. The bill provides a bit more detail
as to where the additional tax revenues are supposed to go, but not a great deal. Section 4 of the
bill would amend §171-a of the New York Tax law to add a new subdivision 3. The new
subdivision 3 appears to largely reflect current subdivisions 1 and 2 of §171-a of the current tax
law, which deals with provisions that govern the transfer of tax funds to the state Comptroller.
Under current §171-a of the current tax law, the Comptroller is required to “pay into the state
treasury to the credit of the general fund all revenue deposited.” However, the current tax law also
provides that certain excess funds collected are required to be paid by the Comptroller to the credit
of the New York State Department of Social Services, New York State Higher Education Services
Corporation, and other enumerated entities.