SUPPORT FOR ENACTMENT OF THE SHARED HELP ASSESSMENT TO REBUILD EDUCATION ("SHARE") ACT IN ORDER TO HELP FUND PUBLIC EDUCATION IN NEW YORK STATE ...
[…] appropriated by the state legislature.” No further details, mechanics or logistics are specified for
how that fund will be set up, who will administer it, who will be responsible for identifying the
exact amount of additional revenues generated as a result of this bill, and on what timeframe.

         The above leads to two questions: (1) Is it legal to earmark tax revenues in this manner,
specifically for education? And further: (2) Assuming it is legal to state such an earmark in the
law, is it practically enforceable?

34
   N.Y. STATE CONSTITUTION, Art. 1, Sec. 9(1), states in pertinent part: “except as hereinafter provided, no lottery or
the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the
state and the sale of lottery tickets in connection therewith as may be authorized and prescribed by the legislature,
the net proceeds of which shall be applied exclusively to or in aid or support of education in this state as the
legislature may prescribe, except… [certain exceptions are then listed].” Available at
https://www.dos.ny.gov/info/constitution/article_1_bill_of_rights.html. See also N.Y.S. Lottery website at
https://www.nylottery.org/information/education-aid (all websites last visited Feb. 14, 2021).