Title 20 Military and Civil Defense - Delaware Code
[…] Chapter 1
                                                      Delaware National Guard
                                                            Subchapter I
                                                          General Provisions
§ 101 State militia; name.
    The active militia of this State shall be organized and known as the Delaware National Guard and shall be subject at all times to the
  orders of the officers thereof.
    (20 Del. Laws, c. 392, § 1; 24 Del. Laws, c. 62, § 1; Code 1915, § 293; 32 Del. Laws, c. 22, § 1; Code 1935, § 256; 20 Del. C.
    1953, § 101; 64 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 1.)
§ 102 Definitions.
    As used in this chapter:
       (1) “National Defense Act” means an act of Congress, entitled, “An Act for making further and more effectual provisions for the
    national defense, and for other purposes” approved by the President, June 3, 1916, and any and all acts amendatory and supplementary
    thereto.
       (2) “Unit” shall mean any part of the Delaware National Guard designated a “unit” by order of the Adjutant General.
    (Code 1915, § 294; 32 Del.