Toward Coherent Federal Oversight of Medicine - The ...
[…] the Clinton Health Plan, 14 HEALTH AFF. 7, 8 (1995).
    83. See Noah, supra note 25, at 165–66.
    84. Social Security Amendments of 1954, Pub. L. No. 83-761, § 106, 68 Stat. 1052,
1080 (1954) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 416).
    85. Health Insurance for the Aged Act, Pub. L. No. 89-97, § 102(a), 79 Stat. 290,
291 (1965) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395) (“Nothing in [the Medicare statute] shall be
construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or
control over the practice of medicine.”).
    86. Pub. L. No. 102-493, § 3(i)(1), 106 Stat. 3146, 3149 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §
263a-2(i)(1)) (“In developing the [federal embryo laboratory] certification program, the
[Department of Health and Human Services] may not establish any regulation, standard,
or requirement which has the effect of exercising supervision or control over the practice
of medicine in assisted reproductive technology programs.”).
    87. Pub. L. No. 105-115, § 214, 111 Stat. 2296, 2348 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 396)
(“Nothing in [the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act] shall be construed to limit or
interfere with the authority of a health care practitioner to prescribe or administer any