Toward Coherent Federal Oversight of Medicine - The ...
[…] of 200789 each included a provision with similar language. Even when a

    81. See, e.g., Sam Stein, American Medical Association Trying To Torpedo Health
Care Reform Again, HUFFINGTON POST (July 11, 2009, 5:12 AM), http://www.huffington
post.com/2009/06/11/american-medical-associat_n_214132.html [http://perma.cc/APC6-
QKT3].
    82. See, e.g., Robert J. Blendon et al., What Happened to Americans’ Support for
the Clinton Health Plan, 14 HEALTH AFF. 7, 8 (1995).
    83. See Noah, supra note 25, at 165–66.
    84. Social Security Amendments of 1954, Pub. L. No. 83-761, § 106, 68 Stat. 1052,
1080 (1954) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 416).
    85. Health Insurance for the Aged Act, Pub. L. No. 89-97, § 102(a), 79 Stat. 290,
291 (1965) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395) (“Nothing in [the Medicare statute] shall be
construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or
control over the practice of medicine.”).
    86. Pub. L. No. 102-493, § 3(i)(1), 106 Stat. 3146, 3149 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §
263a-2(i)(1)) (“In developing the [federal embryo laboratory] certification program, the
[Department of Health and Human Services] may not establish any regulation, standard,