Bench Card: Overview of Types of Immigration Status - NIWAP ...
[…] RELIEF FOR BATTERED SPOUSES, ABUSED CHILDREN AND IMMIGRANT CRIME VICTIMS (2021),
https://niwaplibrary.wcl.american.edu/pubs/bench-card-on-immigration-relief-for-crime-victims. See also, Sylvie Sheng et
al., U VISA CERTIFICATION AND T VISA DECLARATION TOOLKIT FOR FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL JUDGES,
COMMISSIONERS, MAGISTRATES AND OTHER JUDICIAL OFFICERS (2020),
https://niwaplibrary.wcl.american.edu/pubs/judges-u-and-t-certification-toolkit-2.
     77
        See Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106–386 (2000). See also INA §
101(a)(15)(T)(i); 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(T)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(b).
     78
         8 C.F.R. § 214.11(a).
     79
        22 U.S.C. § 7102(8) (The term severe forms of trafficking means “sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is
induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age; or
the recruitment, harboring, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the
purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt, bondage, or slavery.”)

                     American University, Washington College of Law                                                          13
You can also read