DIGITAL ECOSYSTEM OF ACCOUNTABILITY - Georgetown Law
[…] See Mike Klinkoum, Pursuing Discovery in Criminal Cases:
Forcing Open the Prosecution’s Files, THE CHAMPION 26, 27 (May 2013). Currently North Carolina’s pre-trial
open-file discovery in all felony criminal cases requires prosecutors to make all law enforcement and
prosecutorial agencies’ files available to defendants, including all defendant and co-defendant statements,
witness statements, investigators’ notes, texts, examinations, testifying expert witness reports, and all other
evidence or material obtained during the investigation. See N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 15A-903(a)(1) (West,
Westlaw through 2021 Sess.) (“Upon motion of the defendant, the court must order . . . [t]he State to make
available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement agencies, investigatory agencies, and
prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant.”).
You can also read