EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa - Updated January 26, 2021 - Congress.gov
[…] different measures of job creation.
        1. If an immigrant invests in a troubled business, directly or through a regional
           center, he/she can show preservation of jobs for at least two years, in lieu of
           creating new jobs.24

19 8 C.F.R. §204.6(e).
20 For more information, see 8 C.F.R. §204.6(h).
21 A troubled business is one that has been in existence for at least two years and has experienced a net loss equal to or

at least 20% of its net worth in the 12- or 24-month period prior to the immigrant investor’s filing of Form I-526,
Petition by Alien Entrepreneur. 8 C.F.R. §204.6(e).
22 According to a USCIS policy memorandum, “if the foreign national investor is a limited partner and the limited

partnership agreement provides the investor with certain rights, powers, and duties normally granted to limited partners
under the Uniform Limited Partnership Act, the immigrant investor will be considered sufficiently engaged in the
management of the new commercial enterprise.” U.S. Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and
Immigration Services, EB-5 Adjudications Policy, Policy Memorandum PM-602-0083, Washington, DC, May 30,
2013; p. 12.
23 The position must be full-time, meaning at least 35 hours a week, and be held by a qualifying employee (U.S. citizen,