Fair Learning Mark A. Lemley* & Bryan Casey** - Texas Law Review
[…] Devcom Mid-Am.,
45 F.3d 231, 235 (7th Cir. 1995) (same). Contra Cartoon Network LP v. CSC Holdings, Inc., 536
F.3d 121, 129–30 (2d Cir. 2008) (concluding that temporary copies are unfixed in the context of
ISPs); CoStar Grp., Inc. v. LoopNet, Inc., 373 F.3d 544, 550–51 (4th Cir. 2004) (same).
    68. See 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (2018) (establishing that “[c]opyright in a work . . . subsists from its
creation”); cf. Chris Sprigman, Reform(aliz)ing Copyright, 57 STAN. L. REV. 485 (2004) (arguing
that we should bring back formalities to avoid accidental infringement).
    69. See 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (2018) (“Copyright . . . endures for a term consisting of the life of
the author and 70 years after the author’s death.”).
    70. See, e.g., Jerry Brito & Bridget Dooling, An Orphan Works Affirmative Defense to