Inviting Common Sense Into the Texas Law of Parties Doctrine - Updated May 2021 by Marc Levin, JD
[…] through their failure to understand the risks they under-                                   associated with firing his gun and was thus guilty of crimi-
take are guilty of negligent homicide. This is a state jail                                 nally negligent homicide; the jury sentenced him to 8 years’
felony (punishable by 180 days to 2 years in prison) or a                                   imprisonment.
third degree felony (punishable by 2 to 10 years in prison)
4   Texas Penal Code §12.35(c) provides that “an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of
    the offense that: (1) a deadly weapon . . . was used or exhibited during the commission of the offense or during immediate flight following the commission of the
    offense . . . (2) the individual has previously been finally convicted of any felony [involving the trafficking of persons or sexual abuse of a child] . . . or for which the
    judgment contains an affirmative finding [regarding the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon or firearm].”

www.TexasPolicy.com                                                                                                                                                                 7