JOHN HANCOCK MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO - OCTOBER TERM, 1993
[…] conflicts, Hancock contends, ERISA must yield, because
Congress reserved to the States primary responsibility for
regulation of the insurance industry. We are satisfied that
Congress did not order the unqualified deferral to state law
that Hancock both advocates and attributes to the federal
lawmakers. Instead, we hold, ERISA leaves room for com-
plementary or dual federal and state regulation, and calls for
federal supremacy when the two regimes cannot be harmo-
nized or accommodated.
   To support its contention, Hancock refers first to the
McCarran-Ferguson Act, 59 Stat. 33, as amended, 15 U. S. C.
§ 1011 et seq., which provides:
       “The business of insurance, and every person engaged
     therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States
     which relate to the regulation . . . of such business.” 15
     U. S. C. § 1012(a).
       “No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate,
     impair or supersede any law enacted by any State for
     the purpose of regulating the business of insurance . . .
     unless such Act specifically relates to the business of
     insurance . . . .” § 1012(b).
But as the United States points out, “ERISA, both in general
and in the guaranteed benefit policy provision in particular,
obviously and specifically relates to the business of insur-
ance.” Brief for United States as Amicus Curiae 23, n. 13.8