JOHN HANCOCK MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO - OCTOBER TERM, 1993
[…] to the question the Second Circuit decided: Is Hancock an
ERISA fiduciary with respect to the free funds it holds
under GAC 50?
                              C
  To determine GAC 50’s qualification for ERISA’s guaran-
teed benefit policy exclusion, we follow the Seventh Circuit’s
lead, see Peoria Union Stock Yards Co. Retirement Plan v.
Penn Mutual Life Ins. Co., 698 F. 2d 320, 324–327 (1983),
and seek guidance from this Court’s decisions construing the
insurance policy exemption ordered in the Securities Act
of 1933. See 48 Stat. 75, 15 U. S. C. § 77c(a)(8) (excluding
from the reach of the Securities Act “[a]ny insurance or
endowment policy or annuity contract or optional annuity
contract”).
  In SEC v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co. of America, 359
U. S. 65 (1959), we observed that “the concept of ‘insurance’
involves some investment risk-taking on the part of the com-
pany,” and “a guarantee that at least some fraction of the