JOHN HANCOCK MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO - OCTOBER TERM, 1993
[…] which are held by . . . an insurance company” from the re-

     5
     See, e. g., Massachusetts v. Morash, 490 U. S. 107, 112–113 (1989); Met-
ropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Massachusetts, 471 U. S. 724, 732 (1985). The
statute’s statement of purpose observes that “the continued well-being
and security of millions of employees and their dependents are directly
affected by [employee benefit plans]” and declares it “desirable . . . that
disclosure be made and safeguards be provided with respect to the estab-
lishment, operation, and administration of such plans . . . .” 29 U. S. C.
§ 1001(a).
   6
     Section 1101(b) also provides an exclusion for assets held by “an invest-
ment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940.”
29 U. S. C. § 1101(b)(1).
510us1$$8N 06-18-97 16:47:12 PAGES OPINPGT

                        Cite as: 510 U. S. 86 (1993)                     97

                           Opinion of the Court

quirement that plan assets be held in trust. § 1103(b)(2)
(emphasis added).