Matter of Agustin ORTEGA-LOPEZ, Respondent - Department of ...
[…] as an alien who is present in the United States without being admitted or
paroled, and denied his application for cancellation of removal under section
240A(b)(1) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1) (2006). We dismissed the
respondent’s appeal in Matter of Ortega-Lopez, 26 I&N Dec. 99 (BIA 2013),
holding that his conviction for sponsoring or exhibiting an animal in an
animal fighting venture in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 2156(a)(1) (2006) 1 is
categorically for a crime involving moral turpitude, which is an “offense

1
   At the time of the respondent’s offense in March 2007, 7 U.S.C. § 2156(a)(1) provided
that it is “unlawful for any person to knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in an animal
fighting venture, if any animal in the venture was moved in interstate or foreign
commerce.” “[T]he term ‘animal fighting venture’ means any event which involves a fight
between at least two animals and is conducted for purposes of sport, wagering, or
entertainment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2156(g)(1).

                                          382
Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 382 (BIA 2018)                           Interim Decision #3931

under” section 237(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) (2006),