Medicare Program Integrity Manual - Chapter 5 - Durable Medical Equipment, Prosthetics, Orthotics, and Supplies (DMEPOS) Items and Services Having ...
[…] date. For delivery of refills, the supplier must deliver the DMEPOS product no sooner
than 10 calendar days prior to the end of usage for the current product. This is
regardless of which delivery method is utilized. DME MACs shall allow for the
processing of claims for refills delivered/shipped prior to the beneficiary exhausting
his/her supply.

5.3 - Master List of DMEPOS Items Potentially Subject to a Face- to-
Face Encounter and WOPD and/or Prior Authorization Requirements
(Rev. 10190; Issued: 06-19-2020; Effective: 01-01-2020; Implementation: 07-01-
2020)

42 CFR 410.38 and Final Rule 1713 (84 Fed. Reg Vol 217) creates a “Master List of
DMEPOS Items Potentially Subject to Face-To-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior
to Delivery and/or Prior Authorization Requirements”. The Master List shall serve as a
library of DMEPOS items from which items may be selected for inclusion on either the:

       •   Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to Delivery List; or
       •   Required Prior Authorization List.