Obstruction of Justice: An Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes That Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] commission of the solicited offense.44 Offenders face penalties set at one half of the sanctions for

38
   18 U.S.C. 3 (“ ... Except as otherwise expressly provided by any Act of Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be
imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or (notwithstanding section 3571) fined not
more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal, or both; or if the principal is
punishable by life imprisonment or death, the accessory shall be imprisoned not more than 15 years”).
39
   18 U.S.C. 4 (“Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United
States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or
military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or
both”).
40
   United States v. Gebbie, 294 F.3d 540, 544 (3d Cir. 2002); United States v. Cefalu, 85 F.3d 964, 969 (2d Cir. 1996);
United States v. Vasquez-Chan, 978 F.2d 546, 555(9th Cir. 1992); see also Patel v. Mukasey, 526 F.3d 800, 803 (5th Cir.
2008); see also United States v.