Obstruction of Justice: An Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes That Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] obstructing use or threat of physical force in violation of subsection 1512(a).14

Subsections 1512(f) and 1512(g) seek to foreclose a cramped construction of the various offenses
proscribed in §1512. Subsection 1512(f) declares that the evidence that is the object of the
obstruction need not be admissible and that the obstructed proceedings need not be either pending
or imminent.15 Whether the defendant’s misconduct must be shown to have been taken in
anticipation of such proceedings is a more difficult question.

8
  18 U.S.C. 1512(a)(3)(B).
9
  18 U.S.C. 1512(a)(3)(C). Other than the murder offenses, violations of subsection 1512(a) are also punishable by a
fine of not more than $250,000, 18 U.S.C. 1512(a)(3), 1111, 1112, 3571.
10
   “If the offense under this section occurs in connection with a trial of a criminal case, the maximum term of
imprisonment which may be imposed for the offense shall be the higher of that otherwise provided by law or the
maximum term that could have been imposed for any offense charged in such case,” 18 U.S.C. 1512(j).
11
   Fowler v. United States, 131 S.Ct. 2045, 2049 (2011).
12
   United States v. Irving, 665 F.3d 1184, 1195 (10th Cir. 2011); see generally CRS Rept. R42001, Attempt: An
Overview of Federal Criminal Law.
13
   “This chapter does not prohibit or punish the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal representation services in
connection with or anticipation of an official proceeding,” 18 U.S.C. 1512(c).
14
   The Sarbanes-Oxley Act redesignated subsection 1512(d)(2000 ed.) as subsection 1512(e): “In a prosecution for an
offense under this section, it is an affirmative defense, as to which the defendant has the burden of proof by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the conduct consisted solely of lawful conduct and that the defendant’s sole
intention was to encourage, induce, or cause the other person to testify truthfully,” 18 U.S.C. 1512(e). See United
States v. Lowery, 135 F.3d 957, 960 (5th Cir. 1998)(reversing the defendant’s obstruction of justice conviction for the
trial court’s failure to permit evidence substantiating the defense); United States v. Thompson, 76 F.2d 442 (2d Cir.