Obstruction of Justice: An Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes That Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] 1
  Black’s describes obstruction of justice simply as any “interference with the orderly administration of law and
justice,” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY, 1183 (9th ed. 2009).
2
  For this reason, theft and embezzlement statutes are beyond the scope of this report, even though they are often
designed to prevent the frustration of government programs.
3
  Portions of this report draw upon two earlier documents, CRS Rept. 98-808, Perjury Under Federal Law: A Brief
Overview, and CRS Rept. 98-832, Obstruction of Justice Under Federal Law: A Review of Some of the Elements.
4
  Contempt is a creature of statute and common law described in, but not limited to, 18 U.S.C. 401, 402; 2 U.S.C. 192.
5
  18 U.S.C. 1515(a)(1) (“As used in sections 1512 and 1513 of this title and in this section—(1) the term “official
proceeding” means—(A) a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate judge, a
bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United