Obstruction of Justice: An Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes That Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] In more general terms, subsection 1512(b) bans (1) knowingly, (2) using one of the prohibited
forms of persuasion (intimidation, threat, misleading or corrupt persuasion), (3)(a) with the intent
to prevent a witness’s testimony or physical evidence from being truthfully presented at official
federal proceedings or (b) with the intent to prevent a witness from cooperating with authorities
in a matter relating to a federal offense.64

It also bans any attempt to so intimidate, threaten, or corruptly persuade.65 The term “corruptly”
in the phrase “corruptly persuades” as it appears in subsection 1512(b) has been found to refer to
the manner of persuasion,66 the motive for persuasion,67 and the manner of obstruction.68
62
   “(a) As used in sections 1512 and 1513 of this title and in this section ... (4) the term ‘law enforcement officer’ means
an officer or employee of the Federal Government, or a person authorized to act for or on behalf of the Federal
Government or serving the Federal Government as an adviser or consultant—(A) authorized under law to engage in or
supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of an offense; or (B) serving as a probation or pretrial
services officer under this title,” 18 U.S.C. 1515(a)(4).
63
   18 U.S.C. 1512(b).