Obstruction of Justice: An Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes That Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] Davis, 717 F.3d 28, 33 (1st Cir. 2013); see also United States v. Wilson, 160 F.3d 732, 739 (D.C.
Cir. 1998)(aiding and abetting a subsection 1512(a) offenses)(“Aiding and abetting requires the government to prove:
(1) the specific intent to facilitate the commission of a crime by another; (2) guilty knowledge; (3) that the other was
committing an offense; and (4) assisting or participating in the commission of the offense”).
33
   United States v. Rufai, 732 F.3d at 1338; United States v. Davis, 717 F.3d at 33; United States v. Cain, 671 F.3d 271,
302 (2d Cir. 2012).
34
   18 U.S.C. 3 (“Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves,
comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after
the fact ... ”).
35
   United States v. Gerhard, 615 F.3d 7, 23 (1st Cir. 2010); United States v. Gianakos, 415 F.3d 912, 920 n.4 (8th Cir.
2005); United States v. DeLaRosa, 171 F.3d 215, 221 (5th Cir. 1999); United States v. Irwin, 149 F.3d 565, 571 (7th Cir.
1998).
36
    United States v.