Obstruction of Justice: An Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes That Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] Shabani, 513 U.S. 10, 17 (1994).
29
   Pinkerton v. United States, 328 U.S. 640, 646-48 (1946); United States v. Grasso, 724 F.3d 1077, 1089 (9th Cir.
2013); United States v. Walker, 721 F.3d 828, 836 (7th Cir. 2013); United States v. Ali, 718 F.3d 929, 941 (D.C. Cir.
2013).
30
    See e.g., United States v. Bergin, 682 F.3d 261, 264 n.2 (3d Cir. 2012)(“ ... Count 13 charges that Bergin ‘knowingly
and intentionally ... counsel[ed] and induced[d] others to kill’ Kemo with ‘malice aforethought and with intent to
prevent’ his testimony in violation of 18 U.S.C. §1512(a)(1)(A)”).
31
   18 U.S.C. 2 (“(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces
or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal. (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if
directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal”).
32
   Nye & Nissen v. United States, 336 U.S. 613, 619 (1949); United States v. Rufai, 732 F.3d 1175, 1338 (10th Cir.
2013); United States v. Davis, 717 F.3d 28, 33 (1st Cir. 2013); see also United States v. Wilson, 160 F.3d 732, 739 (D.C.