Obstruction of Justice: An Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes That Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] 50
   18 U.S.C. 1956.
51
   18 U.S.C. 1956(c)(7)(A). A second money laundering statute, 18 U.S.C. 1957, outlaws monetary transactions
involving more than $10,000 consisting of proceeds generated by any of the predicate offenses identified in Section
1956, 18 U.S.C. 1957(f).
52
   18 U.S.C. 1956, 981, 982. For a general discussion of the money laundering statutes see Twenty-Eighth Survey of
White Collar Crime: Money Laundering, 50 AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW 1271 (2013); and CRS Report
RL33315, Money Laundering: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 1956 and Related Federal Criminal Law.
53
   18 U.S.C. 16(a)(“The term ‘crime of violence’ means—(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use,
or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”).
54
   Offenders face a fine and term of imprisonment twice that of the offense committed by the child, 18 U.S.C. 25(b).
55
   Offenders face a term of imprisonment of not more than 10 years in addition to the penalty imposed for the crime of
violence, 18 U.S.C. 521(b).