Protecting Free Speech and Due Process Values on Dominant Social Media Platforms
[…] content moderation free of the strictures of the First Amendment.

        Since CDA 230 became law, in numerous cases, web sites and other platforms have

successfully claimed immunity from a broad range of lawsuits seeking to hold them liable for

making available harmful content posted by others.12 The platforms have also successfully

Foundations of Intellectual Property Information Regulation, 24 LEWIS & CLARK L. REV. 109, 139
(2020) (discussing CDA 230 immunity as a parallel to Intellectual Property procedural foundations as a
tool for information regulation).
9
  See 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1) ( “No provider ... of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the
publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.”).
10
   See id. §§ 230(c)(2), (e)(3).
11
   The Court has held that the government may not restrict speech it finds offensive or hostile to
conventional moral standards as these are forms of viewpoint discrimination. See Matal v. Tam, 137 S.