Recent Developments in Valid-When-Made and True Lender Litigation
[…] adopted a magistrate judge’s recommendation to grant the motion to dismiss, which had been issued
on January 22, 2020. Petersen v. Chase Card Funding, LLC, No. 19-CV-00741-LJV-JJM, 2020 WL
613531 (W.D.N.Y. Jan. 22, 2020), report & recommendation adopted, 2020 WL 5628935 (W.D.N.Y.
Sept. 21, 2020).
   30. Petersen, 2020 WL 5628935, at *6 (quoting Madden, 786 F.3d at 252 n.2); Cohen, 2020 WL
5763766, at *14 (quoting Madden, 786 F.3d at 252 n.2).
   31. Petersen, 2020 WL 5628935, at *6; Cohen, 2020 WL 5763766, at *15.
   32. See supra note 31.
   33. Petersen, 2020 WL 5628935, at *4 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B) (setting forth preemp-
tion standard “in accordance with the legal standard for preemption in the decision of the Supreme
Court of the United States in Barnett Bank of Marion Cnty., N.A. v. Nelson, 517 U.S. 25 (1996)” (al-
terations omitted)); Cohen, 2020 WL 5763766, at *9 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B)).
   34. Cohen, 2020 WL 5763766, at *11.
   35. Peterson, 2020 WL 5628935, at *7.
   36. Id. at *6 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 85).