Review of the Pennsylvania Child Support Guidelines
[…] Number of Months with Payments
                        Average         10.2                10.0      10.2          10.2        10.1         9.7
                         Median         12.0                12.0      12.0          12.0        12.0         12.0
*Percen tages are capp ed at 1 0 0%. The percentage may exceed 100% dep end ing on wh ether the pos ting an d the pay
period s fall on a weekend or h oliday.

                                     E XAMINATION      OF L ABOR    M ARKET D ATA
Federal regulation (45 C.F.R. § 302.56(h)) requires the consideration of “labor market data (such as
unemployment rates, employment rates, hours worked, and earnings) by occupation and skill-level for
the State and local job markets,” and “factors that influence employment rates among noncustodial
parents and compliance with child support orders.”

The review of labor market data appears to be aimed at informing recommendations for guidelines
provisions for income imputation and low-income adjustments. One of the new federal requirements
concerns considering the individual circumstances of the obligated parent when income imputation is