Small Business Administration HUBZone Program - Updated October 9, 2019 - FAS.org
[…] Internal Revenue Service (Oklahoma tribal statistical areas), and
         Alaska native village statistical areas.46

43 P.L. 109-59, the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA),
provided HUBZone eligibility to difficult development areas (DDAs) within Alaska, Hawaii, or any territory or
possession of the United States outside the 48 contiguous states. These areas are designated annually, typically in
September or October, by the Secretary of HUD in accordance with Section 42(d)(5)(B)(iii) of the Internal Revenue
Code, which applies to HUD’s low-income housing tax credit program. This section of the Internal Revenue Code
defines DDAs as “areas designated by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development as having high construction,
land, and utility costs relative to area median gross income.” In making this determination, HUD calculates a ratio for
each metropolitan area and nonmetropolitan county of the fair market rent (based on the 40 th-percentile gross rent paid
by recent movers to live in a two-bedroom apartment) to the monthly low-income housing tax credit-based rent limit,