Stand Up Without Fear - Understanding the OSH Act's Retaliation Provisions 2020 - Occupational Safety & Health Law ...
[…] health complaints & retaliation. For a very
                                                                 recent discussion of 654.062(5), see Os-
                                                                 sanna v. Nike, Inc., 2018 WL 627056 (Or.
                                                                 App., 2018). Oregon also has a generic
                                                                 whistleblower statute, OR ST § 659A.199
                                                                 (“employee has in good faith reported
                                                                 information that the employee believes is
                                                                 evidence of a violation of a state or feder-
                                                                 al law, rule or regulation.”)
Pennsylva-                         McLaughlin v. Gastroin-       Plaintiff “cannot state a claim for wrongful