STATE OF GEORGIA CONSTRUCTION LAW COMPENDIUM - E. Holland "Holly" Howanitz () Catherine H. Crawley (904) 355-0225 ...
[…] damage. Id. at 225. The Travis Court reasoned that the plaintiff would not have been
able to successfully maintain an action against the defendant before there was damage
done to her property. Id.at 226. Moreover, the Travis Court noted that O.C.G.A. § 9-3-30
“does not bar an action for property damage where the instrumentality causing the
damage may have existed for many years, provided the damages sought to be recovered
accrued within four years of the filing of the complaint.” Id. (citing Rogers v. Western &
Atlantic RR., 209 Ga. 450(1), 74 S.E.2d 87 (1953)).

O.C.G.A. § 9-3-30(b)(1) governs the discovery rule as to the manufacture of or negligent
design or installation of synthetic exterior siding. The negligent installation of synthetic
stucco siding and resulting damage, the cause of action accrues when the "damage to the
dwelling is discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been
discovered, whichever is first." Scully, 279 Ga. App at 339. This exterior siding accrual
of right of action was affirmed in Demere Marsh Assocs., LLC v. Boatright Roofing & Gen.
Contr., Inc., 343 Ga. App. 235 (2017).

Moreover, “in cases where it is alleged that a new house was defectively constructed by