The California Child Abuse & Neglect Reporting Law - Issues and Answers for Mandated Reporters
[…] or organization, has a duty to keep those communications secret” (PC 11166(d)(1)(a)).

It is generally expected that personal matters divulged to clergy are held in confidence, but a moral as well
as legal obligation to report exists when there is the possibility that a child is being harmed. In California,
penitential communications are exempt from the requirement to report suspected abuse or neglect.
However, the clergy-penitent privilege is typically interpreted narrowly by the courts in the context of child
maltreatment. In addition, California Evidence Code Section 1032 provides a qualification to this exemption:
“As used in this article, ‘penitential communication’ means a communication made in confidence, in the
presence of no third person so far as the penitent is aware, to a member of the clergy…”

No matter how strictly the clergy member’s faith tradition protects confidentiality, pastoral resources should
be utilized to help protect children. Because the behavior of offenders often escalates over time if it is not