We Buy Houses: A Foreclosure Rescue as the Solution to the Trapped Homeowner Equity Problem
[…] sure, but prior to the completion of the looming foreclosure sale, meaning that RSLB
transactions are executed between the homeowner and the investor. Other types of
rescue transactions happen at other points in the process. Once the official proceed-
ings have begun, the transaction would then involve the bank, and possibly the courts
also.
       8. The first line of California’s statute governing these transactions, reflects the
built-in biases and assumptions underlying these transactions. CAL. CIV. CODE §
1695(a) (“The Legislature finds and declares that homeowners whose residences are
in foreclosure have been subjected to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by home
equity purchasers.”). Such a declaration reflects the legal and social atmosphere in
which these investors operate.
       9. See generally NAT’L CONSUMER LAW CTR., FORECLOSURES § 15 (3d ed.
2010) [hereinafter FORECLOSURES]; Cox, supra note 1, at 607, 611, 618, 620 (offering