BRECHT v. ABRAHAMSON, SUPERINTENDENT, DODGE CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION
[…] the United States,” 28 U. S. C. § 2254(a), and directs simply
that the court “dispose of the matter as law and justice re-
quire,” § 2243. The statute says nothing about the standard
for harmless-error review in habeas cases. Respondent
urges us to fill this gap with the Kotteakos standard, under
which an error requires reversal only if it “had substantial
and injurious effect or influence in determining the jury’s
verdict.” Kotteakos v. United States, 328 U. S., at 776.
This standard is grounded in the federal harmless-error stat-
ute. 28 U. S. C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal or
writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment
after an examination of the record without regard to errors
or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the
parties”).7 On its face § 2111 might seem to address the situ-

whether a federal court should apply a different standard in reviewing
Doyle errors in a habeas corpus action—should be answered in the af-
firmative”) (emphasis in original).
   7