Broadening the Escape Clause: How the UCCJEA Can Protect Female Survivors of Domestic Violence
[…] that the facts of the case supported the Malian order, the court had the
responsibility to do its due diligence. Similarly, the court in Hosain held that the
Pakistani court followed the best interest standard even though the mother was

      102. See Reno v. Flores, 507 U.S. 292, 303–04 (1993) (stating that the best interest standard,
though “not traditionally the sole criterion—much less the sole constitutional criterion,” nevertheless
“is a proper and feasible criterion”).
      103. Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 766 (1982).
      104. See, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 3011 (West 2021) (“In making a determination of the best
interests of the child in a proceeding described in Section 3021, the court shall, among any other factors
it finds relevant and consistent with Section 3020, consider all of the following: (1) The health, safety,
and welfare of the child. (2)(A) A history of abuse by one parent or any other person seeking custody
against any of the following: (i) A child to whom the parent or person seeking custody is related by
blood or affinity or with whom the parent or person seeking custody has had a caretaking relationship,
no matter how temporary. (ii) The other parent . . . .”).
      105. Blair, supra note 24, at 560.
      106. Id. at 557.
      107. Id. at 560.
      108. See id. at 560–62.
      109. See id. at 562.
      110. See Coulibaly v. Stevance, 85 N.E.3d 911, 918 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017).
      111. Id. (emphasis omitted).