Bullseye Football Money League Deloitte Sports Business Group January 2019
←
→
Page content transcription
If your browser does not render page correctly, please read the page content below
Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
Real Madrid return to first place
in the Money League after
generating record revenue of
more than €750m in 2017/18,
following unprecedented
success on the pitch as the club
secured a third consecutive
Champions League title in
2017/18. FC Barcelona finish
second to complete a Spanish
one-two at the top, whilst
Manchester United slip to third.
BDeloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Contents
Contents
Introduction 02
Ups and downs 09
The leading team in the business of football 10
Top 20 clubs 12
Eurovision 32
Deloitte Football Intelligence Tool 54
Edited by Sports Business Group
Dan Jones Telephone: +44 (0)161 455 8787
PO Box 500, 2 Hardman Street,
Sub-editor Manchester, M60 2AT, UK
Sam Boor E-mail: sportsteamuk@deloitte.co.uk
www.deloitte.co.uk/sportsbusinessgroup
Authors
Calum Ross, Christopher Winn, January 2019
Chris Wood and Tom Hammond
01Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Introduction
Introduction
Welcome to the 22nd edition of the Deloitte Football Money League in which we profile
the highest earning clubs in the world’s most popular sport. Published just eight months
after the end of the 2017/18 season, the Money League remains the most contemporary
and reliable independent analysis of the clubs’ relative financial performance.
There are a number of metrics, both €2.1 billion, just 5% short of the combined This year’s Money League continues to
financial and non-financial, that can be used revenue of the top 20 clubs in 1999/00. underline the importance of qualification
to compare clubs including attendance, for, and performance in, UEFA club
worldwide fan base, broadcast audience Tottenham Hotspur break into the top ten competitions. The UEFA Champions League
and on-pitch success. In the Money League for only the second time in Money League and UEFA Europa League have played an
we focus on clubs’ ability to generate history replacing Italian giants Juventus and important role in improving, or retaining,
revenue from matchday (including ticket marking a change in the composition of Money League positions for Liverpool,
and corporate hospitality sales), broadcast clubs in the top ten for the first time since Chelsea, Tottenham, AS Roma, Everton and
rights (including distributions from 2012/13. The revenue of the tenth placed AC Milan, whilst Arsenal, Juventus, Leicester
participation in domestic leagues, cups club increased 6% to €428.3m in 2017/18 City and Southampton have lost positions
and European club competitions) and (Tottenham Hotspur) from €405.7m in or even their top 20 status altogether after
commercial sources (e.g. sponsorship, 2016/17 (Juventus). Only three of the top reduced European competition revenue
merchandising, stadium tours and other ten clubs (Bayern Munich, Manchester in 2017/18. The impact of UEFA club
commercial operations), and rank them on City and Chelsea) remained in the same competitions looks set to be even greater
that basis. position as in the previous edition. in next year’s edition with distributions to
participating clubs increasing to a reported
European clubs remain dominant in the €2.55 billion in 2018/19 from €1.84 billion
Euphoria Money League, with bullish revenue growth in 2017/18 following the start of a new
The rises and falls in this year's Money in recent years, particularly across the ‘big broadcast cycle.
League highlight the continuing evolution five’ leagues. As predicted in last year’s
of the financial landscape in the world of publication, the combined revenue of the As well as this increase in the overall
football. Whilst the top 20 retains many top 20 clubs (€8.3 billion) sets a new record, amount to be distributed by UEFA, changes
familiar names from Europe’s ‘big five’ exceeding €8 billion for the first time. to the Champions League qualification
leagues, 14 clubs see their position change process and distribution mechanism have
from last year, including three new entrants. Broadcast revenue remains the most also been introduced. This will notably
prominent source of revenue for benefit many of the clubs in the Money
Real Madrid become the first club to break Money League clubs with a 43% share, League and bring the issue of financial
the €700m barrier en route to returning to compared to 40% and 17% for commercial polarisation to the fore once again. The
the top of the Money League, generating and matchday revenue respectively. four top-ranked national associations
revenue of more than €750m. Barcelona Nonetheless, a noticeable trend in this in UEFA’s country coefficients (currently
complete a first Spanish one-two since year's edition has been the commercial Spain, England, Italy and Germany) are now
2014/15, with revenue of €690.4m. The growth achieved by Europe's largest clubs, guaranteed four automatic Group Stage
gap between the top two has grown to the particularly for those in the ‘big five’ leagues qualification places and alterations to the
second widest in Money League history with no new broadcast cycles commencing distribution model mean that a portion of
(€60.5m) after being the narrowest ever in in 2017/18 (i.e. England, France, Italy and the total amount available for distribution
last year’s edition. Including Manchester Spain). will be allocated based on a club's historical
United, who drop to third this year, the performance in UEFA competition over a
top three clubs in the Money League ten-year period.
collectively generated revenue in excess of
02Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Introduction
For the second consecutive year, no clubs Chart 1: Deloitte Football Money League top 20 – 2016/17 and 2017/18
outside of the ‘big five’ leagues in Europe revenue profile (€bn)
appear in the Money League top 20 and
only three are in the top 30. 17% 17%
38% 40%
Fairytale
This year’s Money League sees a record six 2016/17 2017/18
English clubs in the top ten, with Tottenham
Hotspur climbing above Juventus into the
€7.9bn €8.3bn
top ten for only the second time in Money
League history, having previously appeared
in 2006/07. The club experienced growth
across all of its revenue streams, notably 45% 43%
matchday revenue, which increased by
54% (£26.5m), the single largest percentage
increase of any revenue stream across the Matchday Broadcast Commercial Source: Deloitte analysis.
top ten Money League clubs, following their
temporary move to Wembley Stadium to
accommodate the development of the new Manchester United slip to third place in this Following a remarkable run to the
Tottenham Hotspur Stadium. Interestingly, year’s Money League after two years in top Champions League Final, Liverpool
there is now less than £10m separating position, despite a return to the Champions experienced the largest revenue increase
Spurs (£379.4m) from North London rivals, League in 2017/18 and overall revenue in the Money League’s top ten (£90.6m) and
Arsenal (£389.1m), whose 17-year stay in growth of 2% (£8.8m) to £590m. Improved are the highest climbers, jumping two spots
the top ten could come under threat. on-pitch performance, both domestically to seventh. The club experienced growth
and in Europe, will be crucial to the Red in all revenue streams and most notably,
Devils retaining their position in the top alongside fellow finalists Real Madrid, they
No clubs outside three of the Money League and responding
to the challenge of their nearest rivals.
generated the most broadcast revenue
of any Money League club (£222.6m).
of the ‘big five’ Manchester City retain their position in the
This broadcast revenue alone would see
them appear in the Money League's top
leagues in Europe top five for the third consecutive season,
generating growth across all revenue
15, highlighting the impact of successful
performance in domestic and European
have climbed into streams after a record-breaking Premier
League campaign that saw the
competition.
the Money League club crowned Champions by the largest
ever margin, breaking the 100-point mark
Conversely, Arsenal are the biggest fallers
in the top ten dropping three places to
top 20 and only in the process, and also reaching the
Quarter-finals of the Champions League.
ninth, their lowest position since 2004/05.
They experienced the largest revenue
three appear in In the space of a season, the gap to city-
rivals, Manchester United, has closed by
decrease (£29.9m) across all top 20 clubs in
2017/18, predominantly due to their failure
the top 30. over £40m, falling from £128m in 2016/17
to £87m in 2017/18.
to qualify for the Champions League for
the first time since 1997/98. Although the
club reached the Semi-final of the Europa
League, distributions from UEFA fell by
€27m accounting for the majority of their
overall decrease.
03Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Introduction
Chart 2: Deloitte Football Money League top 20 combined revenue (€bn) 2019/20, means distributions to clubs are
likely to remain relatively stable for the
10.0
foreseeable future. Therefore, the onus is
8.3
7.9 now even more on English clubs to drive
8.0 7.4 revenue growth through their own activity,
6.6 particularly in matchday and commercial
revenue streams, to enhance or even retain
6.0 5.0
their Money League positions.
3.9
4.0 3.3
2.8
2.2 Rock ‘n’ roll kids
2.0 1.2 Domestic treble winners Paris Saint-
Germain climb one place to sixth position
and remain the only French representative
0 96/97 99/00 02/03 05/06 08/09 11/12 14/15 15/16 16/17 17/18
in the top 20 for the sixth consecutive
year. High-profile signings of Neymar Jr.
Source: Deloitte analysis. and Kylian Mbappé have helped drive
the club’s success both on and off-pitch,
Elsewhere, Chelsea remain in eighth 1983. This represents astounding growth as they secured their fifth league title in
position despite revenue exceeding £400m for a club that generated just £1.1m back six years and delivered growth of €10.4m
for the first time in the club’s history, in 1996/97 as the 83rd highest revenue (12%) and €39.2m (14%) in matchday and
boosted by a return to Champions League generating club in the UK, whilst in crisis commercial revenue streams respectively.
football and the first year of the club’s and teetering on the brink of relegation Whilst marquee players have always had
lucrative technical kit agreement with Nike. from the English Football League. the ability to drive wider commercial
Everton (17th), Newcastle United (19th) benefits for a club, it appears that the
and West Ham United (20th) complete The recent announcement that the Premier potential commercial impact of a player
England’s representation in this year’s top League has been unable to deliver a on a club is becoming a more prominent
20, with Leicester City failing to appear substantial increase in overall broadcast factor in player acquisitions, particularly in
for the first time since 2014/15 and rights values for the cycle beginning in the modern environment where individuals
Southampton dropping out. As a result, the hold influential roles across social media
total number of English clubs in the top 20 platforms. The scale of following of global
falls to nine, having achieved a record of ten
in last year’s edition.
Liverpool star players can, in some cases, be even
greater than that of the club and their
The number of English clubs in the top 30
experienced the impact can be more than just on-pitch
performances.
falls to 13, failing to reach the heights of the
record 17 set in 2014/15, but comfortably
highest revenue PSG continue to innovate and disrupt the
remaining the most represented nation in
the Money League. The financial rewards
increase in the status quo, as evidenced by their new co-
branding initiative with Air Jordan this year.
available at the highest level of English
football continue to underpin the financial
Money League’s However, progression in the Champions
League beyond the Round of 16, which
strength of its clubs. Most notably, Brighton
and Hove Albion join Beşiktaş in breaking
top ten (£90.6m) has been a sticking point in the past two
seasons, is likely to be essential for the club
into the top 30 for the first time in 2017/18,
with revenue of £139.4m in 29th position,
and are the highest to improve upon, or simply retain, sixth
place in next year’s edition of the Money
following their promotion to the top tier
of English football for the first time since
climbers. League.
04Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Introduction
Chart 3: Deloitte Football Money League’s top 20 – 2017/18 revenue profile (€m)
0 100 200 300 400 500 600 700 800
Real Madrid 143.4 251.3 356.2 750.9
FC Barcelona 144.8 223 322.6 690.4
Manchester United 119.5 230.4 316.1 666
Bayern Munich 103.8 176.7 348.7 629.2
Manchester City 63.9 238.8 265.7 568.4
Paris Saint-Germain 100.6 127.8 313.3 541.7
Liverpool 91.6 251.3 170.8 513.7
Chelsea 83.4 230.5 191.8 505.7
Arsenal 111.6 206.9 120.7 439.2
Tottenham Hotspur 85.2 226.6 116.5 428.3
Juventus 51.2 200.4 143.3 394.9
Borussia Dortmund 57.1 122.3 137.8 317.2
Atlético de Madrid 56.8 158.2 89.4 304.4
Internazionale 35.3 97.7 147.8 280.8
AS Roma 35.4 166.8 47.8 250
Schalke 04 47 91 105.8 243.8
Everton 18.9 160 34 212.9
AC Milan 36.9 100.6 70.2 207.7
Newcastle United 27 142.7 31.8 201.5
West Ham United 27.7 133.8 36.4 197.9
Matchday Broadcast Commercial Source: Deloitte analysis.
After finishing just outside the top 20 in from 2018/19, guaranteeing Group Stage Italian clubs (i.e. AS Roma), reducing their
2016/17, Olympique Lyonnais drop to places for the top three French clubs, could share of market pool distributions from
28th, as a result of failing to qualify for the prove crucial in this regard. UEFA. However, the club still managed to
2017/18 Champions League. Lyon remain generate a 19% increase in commercial
the only other French club to feature in revenue following their stadium naming
the top 30 with Olympique de Marseille Rise like a phoenix rights agreement with Allianz, back of shirt
narrowly missing out, despite a return to Whilst no Italian clubs feature in the top arrangement with Cygames and increases
UEFA club competition, reaching the final of ten for the first time, there was something in merchandising revenue, as it starts
the Europa League. of a renaissance for them in 2017/18, with to reap the benefits of bringing these
Italy regaining its position as the second operations in-house.
With Ligue 1 in the midst of its domestic most represented nation in the top 20. Four
broadcast rights cycle, and therefore Italian clubs rank between 11 and 20, with AS Roma return to the Money League top
unable to provide significant uplifts in AC Milan and AS Roma returning to the top 20 as the highest climbers, rising nine
distributions, France will likely not have 20, after dropping out of last year's edition. places to 15th. The club experienced
more than two representatives in the top growth across all revenue streams in
30 for the next few years, unless its clubs Juventus fail to appear in the Money League achieving a club record revenue of €250m,
can regularly reach the latter stages of top ten for the first time since 2011/12, following their impressive run to the
UEFA club competitions. Changes to the largely due to poorer performance in Champions League Semi-final.
Champions League qualification process the Champions League relative to other
05Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Introduction
Elsewhere, AC Milan also make a swift new international rights cycle, delivering an 2017/18 Money League clubs 21-30
return to the Money League top 20 after increase of 81% on the previous reported
dropping out for the first time last year. minimum guarantees, distributions to Pos. Club Revenue
The club’s revenue grew by 8% to €207.7m, Serie A clubs will see limited growth until at €m
having returned to UEFA club competition least the next cycle beginning in 2021/22.
21. SSC Napoli 182.8
last season, reaching the Round of 16 Therefore, further revenue increases for
of the Europa League. Local city-rivals Italian clubs will depend on a club’s ability to 22. Leicester City 179.4
Internazionale continue to climb the Money deliver growth in matchday and commercial
23. Southampton 172.0
League table, reaching 14th. Whilst the club revenue streams, as well as success in UEFA
were absent from UEFA club competition competitions. 24. Crystal Palace 169.0
in 2017/18, they managed to generate
25. FC Zenit Saint Petersburg 167.8
revenue growth through an increase in
commercial revenue as they continue Satellite 26. Beşiktaş 165.7
to benefit from increased exposure in Despite the 2017/18 season signalling
27. Sevilla 165.2
Asia, following its acquisition by Chinese the beginning of new domestic and
electronics retailer Suning in 2016. SSC international broadcast rights cycles for 28. Olympique Lyonnais 164.2
Napoli drop out of the top 20 in this edition, the Bundesliga, only three German clubs
29. Brighton & Hove Albion 157.4
following a revenue reduction as the club remain in the top 30 with Borussia VfL
narrowly lost out to Juventus in the race for Mönchengladbach failing to appear for the 30. S.L. Benfica 150.7
the Serie A title and struggled in UEFA club first time since 2014/15.
competitions.
Note: 2017 financial results for FC Zenit are in
Bayern Munich continue to lead the respect of the calendar year to December 2017.
Whilst the presence of Italian clubs in the way for German clubs, retaining their
Money League top 20 has increased in this position in the top five, with revenue Source: Deloitte analysis.
year’s edition, it is heavily reliant on UEFA increasing by 7% and becoming only the
club competition participation. Changes fourth club to generate over €600m in
to the Champions League qualification a single season. This was largely due to Schalke 04 remain in 16th position despite
process has protected this to some increases in broadcast revenue driven by absence from UEFA competition in
extent, providing Italian clubs with four a combination of reaching the Semi-finals 2017/18, with the increase in Bundesliga
automatic Champions League Group Stage of the Champions League and increased distributions, following the commencement
qualification places from 2018/19. However, Bundesliga distributions after winning their of the new broadcast rights cycle,
this masks some of the underlying business sixth consecutive title. more than offsetting the loss of UEFA
challenges for Italian football, particularly distributions. A return to this season's
in the broadcast market and generation of Borussia Dortmund remain in 12th Champions League, reaching the Round of
matchday revenue. position, despite a 5% reduction in revenue 16, where they will face Manchester City,
to €317.2m in 2017/18 after exiting from should help secure, and perhaps improve,
The latest domestic broadcast rights sales the Champions League Group Stages. This their position in next year's Money League.
process delivered an increase of just 3% has seen them fall over €100m behind
for the three-year cycle that commenced Tottenham Hotspur, a club they were With the Bundesliga's domestic and
with Sky Italia and Perform (DAZN) in over €4m ahead of only two years ago. international broadcast rights in the
2018/19 (excluding up to a further €150m in Dortmund are on course for improved first of a four year cycle, German clubs
bonuses reported to be payable dependent performances, both domestically and in are likely to require growth in matchday
on broadcaster’s subscriber performance), the Champions League this season, which and commercial revenue, supplemented
after two failed auction processes and could assist in reducing this gap. by strong performance in UEFA club
a third process that resulted in the competition, to improve their standing in
annulment of Mediapro’s acquisition of the the Money League.
rights. Despite the commencement of a
06Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Introduction
After a two-year absence, Real Madrid All kinds of everything
FC Zenit St Petersburg, Beşiktaş and S.L.
returned to the top of the Money League Benfica are the only three representatives
from outside of Europe’s ‘big five’ leagues
for a record 12th time in some style, appearing in the top 30. FC Zenit’s absence
from the Champions League since 2015/16
smashing through the €700m barrier and has hampered their ability to challenge for
a position in the top 20, despite the level of
opening up a €60.5m gap to nearest rivals infrastructure improvements for the 2018
World Cup in Russia and the opening of the
FC Barcelona. club’s new multi-purpose stadium in 2017.
On the other hand, Beşiktaş’ run to the
Round of 16 in the 2017/18 Champions
Heroes Atlético de Madrid remain in 13th position, League has been a key factor in propelling
After a two-year absence Real Madrid despite strong revenue growth of €31.9m them into the top 30 for the first time.
return to the top of the Money League to €304.4m. This was largely driven Additionally, the club's new stadium
for a record 12th time in some style, by the club’s move to the new Wanda opened in 2016 facilitating increased
smashing through the €700m barrier and Metropolitano stadium, which saw average matchday revenue with the successful
opening up a €60.5m gap to nearest rivals league attendances rise to over 55,000, leveraging of the commercial opportunities
FC Barcelona. This was underpinned by delivering a 39% increase in matchday that came with it, which have been a key
continued on-pitch success winning the revenue as well as creating new commercial factor in the club almost doubling revenue
Champions League and FIFA Club World opportunities. since 2015/16.
Cup for the third and second consecutive
years respectively, leveraged successfully This year’s Money League is the first edition Benfica cling onto a place in the top 30
to generate commercial growth of 18% to a since 2012/13 in which four Spanish teams for the third consecutive year and remain
record €356.2m, surpassing Bayern Munich have appeared in the top 30, as Sevilla the only Portuguese club ever to appear
as the world’s highest commercial revenue return for the first time since 2009/10. It in the Money League. However, a second
generating football club. appears that the benefits of the collective consecutive exit from the Group Stages of
broadcast arrangements in Spain, this season's Champions League, combined
FC Barcelona climb to second in the commencing in 2015/16, are starting to be with the success of league champions, FC
Money League table and complete the seen with the distribution ratio between La Porto progressing to the Round of 16 and
first Spanish one-two since 2014/15. The Liga’s top and bottom clubs falling from a subsequently impacting on their share of
club’s revenue increased by €42.1m (6%) reported 8:1 in 2014/15 to 3.6:1 in 2017/18. market pool distributions from UEFA, could
to €690.4m, predominately driven by hinder the Eagles ability to retain their
commercial growth, which included the Improved domestic and international position in next year’s top 30.
start of a lucrative new shirt sponsorship broadcast rights agreements commencing
agreement with Rakuten in 2017/18. New in 2019/20, increased efforts by La Liga
commercial arrangements commencing in to enhance its brand internationally, the
2018/19 and changes to their operational guarantee of four Champions League
model, including bringing merchandising Group Stage qualification spots from
activities in-house, should see continued 2018/19 and the Premier League’s lack
revenue growth as they attempt to of substantial revenue increases for its
overhaul rivals Real Madrid and become next broadcast rights cycle (commencing
only the third club to top the Money in 2019/20), suggest that Spanish clubs
League. may have an increasing presence in future
editions of the Money League.
07Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Introduction
The Money League continues to be In the previous two editions we have
focused on those clubs and markets
dominated by clubs from the ‘big five’ outside of Europe, which aspire to challenge
the Money League’s elite in future years
European Leagues. There are a number of and decades. Recognising the growing
prevalence of financial polarisation amongst
large clubs outside of these leagues that European clubs, our attention has returned
to Europe in this year's edition. In our
are well established in their own domestic ‘Eurovision’ section we provide a snapshot
of the future outlook for a selection of
markets yet have struggled to break into some of the largest clubs around Europe
outside of the ‘big five’ leagues.
the top 20 in recent years.
Everybody
Believe Recent years have seen a welcome
With most domestic leagues in the and noticeable increase in interest and
same broadcast rights cycle in 2018/19 awareness for women's sport, and football
as 2017/18, excluding Serie A who in particular. In this year's edition we have
have secured a modest increase on sought to provide a snapshot for each of
their domestic and international rights the top 20 Money League clubs, covering:
commencing in 2018/19, it is unlikely that
broadcast revenue will increase at a similar Women's team;
rate as we have seen previously. Therefore,
revenue growth in next year's edition will Distinct women's team shirt sponsor;
be driven by improved UEFA distributions and
and increases in commercial revenue of the As we approach the UEFA club competition
Money League's top clubs. broadcast rights sales process for the Women on club's Board(s).
next cycle from 2021/22, the European
The longer term composition of the football environment could also be subject We provide profiles of each of the top 20
Money League is a fascinating point of to change. It was recently announced clubs in this edition alongside selected
discussion. With the Premier League’s that a new third-tier competition will be others from outside of Europe’s ‘big five’
lack of substantial increases for the introduced, running alongside the existing leagues. The Deloitte Football Money
next broadcast cycle, we may see other Champions League and Europa League, League was compiled by Dan Jones,
clubs from the other ‘big five’ leagues which could assist in addressing the Sam Boor, Calum Ross, Christopher
begin to narrow the gap to their English issue of financial polarisation in European Winn, Chris Wood, and Tom Hammond.
counterparts. However, the Premier football and helping to strengthen the Our thanks goes to those who have
League’s decision to award a small package development of football across UEFA's helped us, inside and outside the Deloitte
of rights to Amazon and the continued member associations. international network. We hope you enjoy
emergence of over the top (OTT) platforms this edition.
elsewhere in the market could provide a The Money League continues to be
level of competition that could potentially dominated by clubs from the ‘big five’ Dan Jones, Partner
deliver substantial increases in broadcast European Leagues. However, there are www.deloitte.co.uk/sportsbusinessgroup
rights values in future cycle negotiations. a number of large clubs outside of these
leagues that are well established in their
own domestic markets yet have struggled
to break into the top 20 in recent years.
08Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Ups and downs
Ups and downs
2017/18 Revenue (€m) 2016/17 Revenue (€m)
1 1 Real Madrid 750.9 1 0 Manchester United 676.3
2 1 FC Barcelona 690.4 2 1 Real Madrid 674.6
3 (2) Manchester United 666.0 3 (1) FC Barcelona 648.3
4 0 Bayern Munich 629.2 4 0 Bayern Munich 587.8
5 0 Manchester City 568.4 5 0 Manchester City 527.7
6 1 Paris Saint-Germain 541.7 6 1 Arsenal 487.6
7 2 Liverpool 513.7 7 (1) Paris Saint-Germain 486.2
8 0 Chelsea 505.7 8 0 Chelsea 428.0
9 (3) Arsenal 439.2 9 0 Liverpool 424.2
10 1 Tottenham Hotspur 428.3 10 0 Juventus 405.7
11 (1) Juventus 394.9 11 1 Tottenham Hotspur 359.5
12 0 Borussia Dortmund 317.2 12 (1) Borussia Dortmund 332.6
13 0 Atlético de Madrid 304.4 13 0 Atlético de Madrid 272.5
14 1 Internazionale 280.8 14 6 Leicester City 271.1
15 n/a new AS Roma 250.0 15 4 Internazionale 262.1
16 0 Schalke 04 243.8 16 (2) Schalke 04 230.2
17 3 Everton 212.9 17 1 West Ham United 213.3
18 n/a new AC Milan 207.7 18 n/a new Southampton 212.1
19 n/a new Newcastle United 201.5 19 n/a new Napoli 200.7
20 (3) West Ham United 197.9 20 n/a new Everton 199.2
DFML position Change on previous year Number of positions changed
09Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Sports Business Group
The leading team in the
business of football
Improve your strategy and governance We help deliver effective governance,
Working together with our clients, strategies, operations, competitions and
Deloitte’s unique experience, insights, impact analysis for sports organisations
robust evidence-based advice, and to build their integrity, credibility, quality,
credibility in sport helps build a strong case youth player development, popularity and
and consensus for change amongst key value.
stakeholders and enables our clients to
positively influence and react to their wider
political, economic and social environment.
Governance
Business
and
planning
organisational
design
Economic
impact
studies
Restructuring of Strategy and
competitions and operations review
calendar and development
Optimise your revenues
Deloitte bring experience, information,
insights and leading practices to help
our clients to analyse and grow their
Benchmarking
Commercial
revenues and profitability.
and best
development
practice
We give our clients a competitive
advantage by delivering solutions to help
engage their fans, grow attendances,
promote their brand, build value from new
markets and accelerate growth. Media rights
analysis
Market analysis Ticketing and
and development hospitality strategies
10Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Sports Business Group
Make informed investment decisions We utilise our experience, industry
Deloitte has an extensive track-record of knowledge and global networks to provide
delivering tailored value-adding services independent and trusted advice to help our
to a wide range of investors, owners and clients understand the commercial realities
financiers in respect of various sports of their proposed investments, and plan
assets around the world such as clubs and successfully for the future.
sports marketing companies.
Advice on the Business
development and venue
of stadia market
and other feasibility
facilities studies
Major event
feasibility,
bid support
Targeting, acquiring and advisory Financial and
and disposing of a services commercial due
sports business diligence
Ensure financial integrity
Deloitte brings to clients an unrivalled
depth of understanding of sports’
Sports tax Risk regulatory requirements, how the
advisory management business of sport works in practice, and
the wider economic, accounting and legal
environment in which a sport operates.
Our clients benefit from our expert review,
Audit and advice and reports to manage their risks,
compliance comply with statutory requirements,
resolve disputes, and implement effective
Investigatory and Club licensing and cost sport regulations.
dispute services control regulations
11Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
1 Real Madrid
2018 Revenue Revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Revenue profile 2018 (€m)
€750.9m 800
620
675
751
19%
(£665.2m) 2017 Revenue €143.4m
577 (£127.1m)
550
€674.6m 600
(£579.7m) 47%
400 €356.2m
(£315.5m)
Real Madrid return to the top of the Money 200
League after a two year absence and for a 34%
€251.3m
record 12th time. Los Blancos are the first 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Matchday (2) (£222.6m)
club to exceed revenue of €750m following Broadcast (1)
1 1 3 2 1
growth of more than €75m, in no small Commercial (1)
part thanks to the club’s third successive
Champions League title. This translated Annual revenue DFML position
into continued commercial improvement,
with a €54.8m uplift in commercial revenue
driving overall growth, including sales of Nearest club comparison 2018 (€m)
merchandising, sponsorship revenue and
exploitation of pre-season tours. Real now 1 2 3 4 5
have the highest commercial revenue of DFML appearances UEFA competition
any football club globally, testament to 800 751 22 UCL: Winner
690 666
the strength of their international brand 356
323 629
316 568
and the desire of the commercial market 349
600
to partner with Europe’s most successful 266 3rd
clubs.
400 251 Domestic league Technical kit supplier
223 230
Real have financial security from long-term 177 239 position adidas
partnerships with adidas and Emirates, but 200
the on and off-pitch impact from the sale 143 145
120 104
of talismanic forward Cristiano Ronaldo in 64 66,337
0
Real Madrid
FC Barcelona
Manchester United
Bayern Munich
Manchester City
the summer of 2018 remains to be seen.
Whilst the commercial appeal of individual Average league Shirt front sponsor
players and on-pitch performance has an match attendance Emirates
ever-growing influence on the financial
performance of top clubs, the €60.5m
revenue gap to FC Barcelona is the second
highest between the top two positions in
Money League history, and Madrid will be Facebook likes Instagram followers
confident that they can retain top spot in 109.4m (1st) 67.1m (1st)
years to come.
Twitter followers Women’s football
31.3m (1st) Yes No
12Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
Real Madrid: FITness trend
Matchday revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Broadcast revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Commercial revenue 2014-2018 (€m)
400 400 400 356
301
300 300 300 247 263
237 251
228 232
204 200
200 200 200
136 143
114 130 129
100 100 100
0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Matchday Broadcast Commercial DFML average DFML top five average Source: Deloitte Football Intelligence Tool.
13Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
2 FC Barcelona
2018 Revenue Revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Revenue profile 2018 (€m)
€690.4m 800
620
648
690 21%
(£611.6m) 2017 Revenue €144.8m
561 (£128.3m)
€648.3m 600
485
(£557.1m) 47%
400 €322.6m
(£285.8m)
FC Barcelona climb one place to second 200
after strong revenue growth of €42.1m 32%
€223m
(6%) in 2017/18. Commercial revenue 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Matchday (1) (£197.5m)
increased by €27.7m following the start Broadcast (7)
4 2 2 3 2
of a new four-year shirt front sponsorship Commercial (3)
deal with Japanese e-commerce company
Rakuten and improved exploitation of Annual revenue DFML position
pre-season friendlies, with Barca playing
notable games in the USA against both Real
Madrid and Manchester United. Winning Nearest club comparison 2018 (€m)
La Liga resulted in improved broadcast
revenue and, despite a drop in average 1 2 3 4 5
league attendance, matchday revenue DFML appearances UEFA competition
also increased following growth in revenue 800 751 22 UCL: Quarter-final
690 666
from the sale of tickets released by the 356
323 629
316 568
club’s members and the Spanish Super Cup 349
600
fixture played against Real Madrid. 266 1st
Further commercial growth is also 400 251 Domestic league Technical kit supplier
223 230
expected next year, as the 2018/19 season 177 239 position Nike
marks the start of two major commercial 200
agreements; the restructured technical 143 145
120 104
kit deal with Nike, which has enabled 64 70,872
0
Real Madrid
FC Barcelona
Manchester United
Bayern Munich
Manchester City
increased in-house merchandise activities,
and the start of a new deal with Beko Average league Shirt front sponsor
for rights to shirt sleeve and training kit match attendance Rakuten
sponsorship. However, progress beyond
the Quarter-finals in this year’s Champions
League, a sticking point in recent years,
is likely to be an important factor in
determining how close FC Barcelona can Facebook likes Instagram followers
get to the top spot in next year’s Money 102.7m (2nd) 63.8m (2nd)
League.
Twitter followers Women’s football
29m (2nd) Yes No
14Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
FC Barcelona: FITness trend
Matchday revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Broadcast revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Commercial revenue 2014-2018 (€m)
400 400 400
323
296 295
300 300 300 244
215 223
200 203
182 186
200 200 200
139 145
117 117 121
100 100 100
0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Matchday Broadcast Commercial DFML average DFML top five average Source: Deloitte Football Intelligence Tool.
Commercial growth
is also expected
next year, as the
2018/19 season
marks the start
of two major
commercial
agreements.
15Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
3 Manchester United
2018 Revenue Revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Revenue profile 2018 (€m)
€666m 800
689 676 666 18%
(£590m) 2017 Revenue €119.5m
(£105.9m)
€676.3m 600 518 520
(£581.2m) 47%
400 €316.1m
(£280m)
After two consecutive years at the top of 200
the Money League, Manchester United fall 35%
€230.4m
two places to third, with the lowest revenue 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Matchday (3) (£204.1m)
growth rate (2%) of any club in the top five. Broadcast (5)
2 3 1 1 3
Despite a Champions League return in Commercial (4)
2017/18, UEFA distributions were broadly
similar to the amount received from Annual revenue DFML position
winning the Europa League in the previous
season, as qualification via UEFA’s second
tier competition resulted in a lower share Nearest club comparison 2018 (€m)
of the lucrative market pool distributions
relative to other English clubs participating 1 2 3 4 5
in the Champions League. DFML appearances UEFA competition
800 751 22 UCL: R16
690 666
The Red Devils' most recent forecasts 356
323 629
316 568
indicate revenue will increase to c.£615- 349
600
630m in 2018/19 with commercial revenue 266 2nd
continuing to underpin United’s financial
performance, including long-term deals 400 251 Domestic league Technical kit supplier
223 230
with adidas and Chevrolet, new and 177 239 position adidas
renewed global and regional partnerships 200
and a first shirt sleeve sponsorship 143 145
120 104
(Kohler). However, it is ultimately the 64 75,102
0
Real Madrid
FC Barcelona
Manchester United
Bayern Munich
Manchester City
virtuous link between strong on-pitch
performance and financial growth that Average league Shirt front sponsor
will influence the club’s ability to close match attendance Chevrolet
the gap on the Spanish duo at the top of
this year’s Money League. Improved first
team performance will drive increased
Premier League and UEFA distributions
and enhance the potential to negotiate Facebook likes Instagram followers
improved commercial deals. 73.3m (3rd) 25.3m (3rd)
Twitter followers Women’s football
18.6m (3rd) Yes No
16Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
Manchester United: FITness trend
Matchday revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Broadcast revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Commercial revenue 2014-2018 (€m)
400 400 400 364
325
316
264
300 300 300
226 230 231
188
200 200 162 142 200
125 137
114 125 120
100 100 100
0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Matchday Broadcast Commercial DFML average DFML top five average Source: Deloitte Football Intelligence Tool.
17Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
4 Bayern Munich
2018 Revenue Revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Revenue profile 2018 (€m)
€629.2m 800
629
17%
(£557.4m) 2017 Revenue 592 588
€103.8m
(£92m)
€587.8m 600
488 474
(£505.1m) 55%
400 €348.7m
(£308.9m)
Despite becoming only the fourth club to 200
surpass €600m revenue, Bayern Munich 28%
€176.7m
have been unable to climb the Money 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Matchday (5) (£156.5m)
League and occupy fourth place for the Broadcast (10)
3 5 4 4 4
third consecutive year. The club achieved Commercial (2)
revenue growth of €41.4m (7%), which
was largely due to an uplift in broadcast Annual revenue DFML position
distributions of €30m, following the
start of the Bundesliga’s more lucrative
four-year domestic TV rights deal and a Nearest club comparison 2018 (€m)
€15.7m increase in UEFA distributions
compared to the previous season, after 2 3 4 5 6
the club progressed to the Champions DFML appearances UEFA competition
League Semi-finals in 2017/18. Despite 800 22 UCL: Semi-final
690 666
this improvement, Bayern remains the 323 629
316 568
second lowest recipient of revenue from 349 542
600
broadcasters in the top ten of the Money 266
313
1st
League, such has been the relative scale of
broadcast deal improvements, particularly 400 Domestic league Technical kit supplier
223 230
in England and Spain. 177 239 position adidas
128
200
Bayern are clearly the leading German club 145
120 104 101
in the Money League, generating revenue 64 75,354
0
FC Barcelona
Manchester United
Bayern Munich
Manchester City
Paris Saint-Germain
almost double that of domestic rivals
Borussia Dortmund. The club has won six Average league Shirt front sponsor
consecutive Bundesliga titles since 2012/13, match attendance Deutsche Telekom
been a regular feature in the latter stages
of the Champions League and benefitted
from lucrative commercial arrangements,
including with partners owning a stake in
the club, which have all contributed to the Facebook likes Instagram followers
breadth of this gap. Whilst commercial 49.5m (4th) 14.9m (6th)
revenue will remain the club’s key source
of revenue for the foreseeable future,
Bayern have lost their place as the most
commercially successful club in world
football in this year’s edition, surpassed by Twitter followers Women’s football
Real Madrid. 4.5m (11th) Yes No
18Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
Bayern Munich: FITness trend
Matchday revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Broadcast revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Commercial revenue 2014-2018 (€m)
400 400 400 349
343 343
292 278
300 300 300
200 200 200
177
102 98 104 148 147
88 90
100 100 108 106 100
0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Matchday Broadcast Commercial DFML average DFML top five average Source: Deloitte Football Intelligence Tool.
Bayern are clearly
the leading German
club in the Money
League, generating
revenue almost
double that of
domestic rivals
Borussia Dortmund.
19Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
5 Manchester City
2018 Revenue Revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Revenue profile 2018 (€m)
€568.4m 800
11%
(£503.5m) 2017 Revenue €63.9m
568 (£56.6m)
€527.7m 600
463
525 528
(£453.5m) 416 47%
400 €265.7m
(£235.4m)
Manchester City retain fifth spot for the 200
third year running with revenue growth 42%
€238.8m
of £50m (11%), surpassing £500m for the 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Matchday (10) (£211.5m)
first time. Growth continued across all Broadcast (3)
6 6 5 5 5
revenue streams after a season which saw Commercial (6)
the club win the Premier League by the
largest ever margin and reach the Quarter- Annual revenue DFML position
finals of the Champions League. Their
continued exposure at the highest level
of club football brought new commercial Nearest club comparison 2018 (€m)
opportunities with a new shirt sleeve
sponsorship with Nexen Tire, and new 3 4 5 6 7
partnerships with Gatorade and Amazon DFML appearances UEFA competition
commencing in 2017/18. The latter included 800 14 UCL: Quarter-final
666
the filming of a documentary series 629
316 568
providing viewers with a behind the scenes 349 542
600 514
view of the club’s progress. 266
313
1st
171
Whilst matchday revenue improved 400 Domestic league Technical kit supplier
230 251
marginally, the club’s total of £56.6m is the 177 239 position Nike
lowest of any club in the top ten and likely 128
200
remains an area of potential growth for 120 104 101 92
City. Commercially, reports suggest that 64 54,054
0
Manchester United
Bayern Munich
Manchester City
Paris Saint-Germain
Liverpool
a lucrative new kit manufacturer deal has
been agreed from 2019/20 which should Average league Shirt front sponsor
see revenue growth in the next edition match attendance Etihad Airways
of the Money League. Of pressing focus
will be on-pitch results in 2018/19, and in
particular a strong performance in the
Champions League to provide the revenue
the club may require to ensure a top five Facebook likes Instagram followers
position is maintained. 36.7m (7th) 9.8m (10th)
Twitter followers Women’s football
6.6m (9th) Yes No
20Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
Manchester City: FITness trend
Matchday revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Broadcast revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Commercial revenue 2014-2018 (€m)
400 400 400
300 300 300 266
237 239 239 231
216
178 228
200 200 159 200 200
100 57 57 70 60 64 100 100
0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Matchday Broadcast Commercial DFML average DFML top five average Source: Deloitte Football Intelligence Tool.
A strong
performance in the
Champions League
would provide
the revenue the
club may require
to ensure a top
five position is
maintained.
21Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
6 Paris Saint-Germain
2018 Revenue Revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Revenue profile 2018 (€m)
€541.7m 800
18%
(£479.9m) 2017 Revenue €100.6m
542 (£89.2m)
€486.2m 600
471 481
521
486
(£417.8m) 58%
400 €313.3m
(£277.5m)
PSG climb one place to sixth in the Money 200
League due to impressive revenue growth 24%
€127.8m
of €55.5m (11%) to €541.7m. Despite a 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Matchday (6) (£113.2m)
Round of 16 exit from the Champions Broadcast (16)
5 4 6 7 6
League for the second consecutive season, Commercial (5)
the high-profile signings of two of world
football's most recognisable players, Kylian Annual revenue DFML position
Mbappé and Neymar Jr, was a significant
statement of intent ahead of the 2017/18
season and had a positive financial impact. Nearest club comparison 2018 (€m)
The club won Ligue 1 and saw the second
largest increase in commercial revenue of 4 5 6 7 8
the top 20 (€39.2m, 14%). The high-profile DFML appearances UEFA competition
signings notably aided merchandising 800 9 UCL: R16
sales and matchday revenue with high 629
interest in both the replica shirts of, and the 568
600 349 542
514 508 1st
opportunity to see live, PSG’s star-studded 266
313 171 192
team.
400 Domestic league Technical kit supplier
251
PSG’s appetite to innovate is further 239 231 position Nike
177
evidenced through a co-branding initiative 128
200
with Air Jordan, owned by PSG’s kit 104 101 92 83
manufacturer Nike, which has seen the 64 46,929
0
Bayern Munich
Manchester City
Paris Saint-Germain
Liverpool
Chelsea
Jumpman logo appear on a football shirt
for the first time in 2018/19. This unique Average league Shirt front sponsor
offering is likely to benefit the club even match attendance Emirates
further commercially, and on the pitch
PSG appear in a strong position, with the
club on course for their sixth Ligue 1 title
in seven years and having again qualified
for the knockout stages of the Champions Facebook likes Instagram followers
League. 35.7m (9th) 18.1m (5th)
Twitter followers Women’s football
6.6m (8th) Yes No
22Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
Paris Saint-Germain: FITness trend
Matchday revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Broadcast revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Commercial revenue 2014-2018 (€m)
400 400 400
324 313
297 305
274
300 300 300
200 200 200
93 90 101
64 78 123 122 128
100 100 106 100
83
0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Matchday Broadcast Commercial DFML average DFML 6-10 average Source: Deloitte Football Intelligence Tool.
23Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
7 Liverpool
2018 Revenue Revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Revenue profile 2018 (€m)
€513.7m 800
18%
(£455.1m) 2017 Revenue €91.6m
(£81.2m)
€424.2m 600 514
(£364.5m) 392 404 424
33%
400 €170.8m
306
(£151.3m)
Liverpool rise to seventh in this year’s 200
Money League, the club’s highest position 49%
€251.3m
since 2008/09 following a promising 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Matchday (7) (£222.6m)
2017/18 season on-pitch that culminated Broadcast (1)
9 9 9 9 7
in the Red’s first Champions League Final Commercial (8)
for 11 years. Whilst the club ultimately
finished Runners-up, revenue increased Annual revenue DFML position
by £90.6m (25%), the highest uplift of any
top ten Money League club, emphasising
the financial reward from a strong showing Nearest club comparison 2018 (€m)
in UEFA’s flagship competition and the
impact of on-pitch performance on a 5 6 7 8 9
club’s Money League position. Almost half DFML appearances UEFA competition
of total revenue (49%) was received from 800 22 UCL: Runner-up
broadcasters with the club earning the
equal most broadcast revenue of the Money 568
600 542
514 506 4th
League top 20 alongside Real Madrid. 266
313 171 439
192
121
This season the club appear well 400 Domestic league Technical kit supplier
251
placed, currently challenging for their 239 231 207 position New Balance
first league title in the Premier League 128
200
era and successfully qualifying for the 101 112
92 83
Round of 16 of the Champions League, 64 52,958
0
Manchester City
Paris Saint-Germain
Liverpool
Chelsea
Arsenal
in which another strong performance
will be critical to maintain the revenue Average league Shirt front sponsor
growth seen in 2017/18. Continued match attendance Standard Chartered
success on the pitch should also bring the
exposure the club requires to continue
growth of its commercial revenue.
Association with a club with the history of
Liverpool, competing strongly in multiple Facebook likes Instagram followers
competitions over a prolonged period 32.4m (10th) 11.5m (9th)
of time, is an attractive proposition for
potential commercial partners.
Twitter followers Women’s football
10.9m (6th) Yes No
24Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
Liverpool: FITness trend
Matchday revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Broadcast revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Commercial revenue 2014-2018 (€m)
400 400 400
300 300 251 300
183 171
164 168 160 162
200 200 200 129 153
123
75 76 80 92
54
100 100 100
0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Matchday Broadcast Commercial DFML average DFML 6-10 average Source: Deloitte Football Intelligence Tool.
This season the
club are strongly
challenging for
their first league
title in the Premier
League era.
25Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
8 Chelsea
2018 Revenue Revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Revenue profile 2018 (€m)
€505.7m 800
16%
(£448m) 2017 Revenue €83.4m
(£73.9m)
€428m 600 506
38%
447 428
420
(£367.8m) 388
400 €191.8m
(£169.9m)
Chelsea remain in eighth place for the 200
fourth consecutive year despite significant 46%
€230.5m
growth of £80.2m (22%) and generating 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Matchday (9) (£204.2m)
revenue of over £400m for the first time Broadcast (4)
7 8 8 8 8
in the club’s history, as rivals Liverpool Commercial (7)
performed even more strongly through
reaching the Final of the Champions Annual revenue DFML position
League. The 2017/18 season marked a
return to the Champions League and the
commencement of a new kit deal with Nearest club comparison 2018 (€m)
Nike worth a reported £60m per annum,
which were the main drivers in broadcast 6 7 8 9 10
and commercial revenue increases of 26% DFML appearances UEFA competition
(£41.7m) and 22% (£30.1m) respectively. 800 21 UCL: R16
The club’s publicly stated objective to 542
600 514 506
identify premium brands to partner with 313
5th
171 192 439 428
has been activated in 2018/19, with a new 121 116
four-year shirt sleeve agreement with 400 Domestic league Technical kit supplier
251
Hyundai providing growth this season. 231 207 227 position Nike
However, with major deals with Nike and 128
200
Yokohama fixed for a number of years 101 112
92 83 85
and the club failing to secure Champions 41,281
0
Paris Saint-Germain
Liverpool
Chelsea
Arsenal
Tottenham Hotspur
League football for 2018/19, it will be
difficult for Chelsea to increase revenue Average league Shirt front sponsor
and challenge those clubs above them in match attendance Yokohama Tyres
the Money League in the short term.
Facebook likes Instagram followers
47.7m (5th) 14.4m (7th)
Twitter followers Women’s football
12.3m (5th) Yes No
26Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
Chelsea: FITness trend
Matchday revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Broadcast revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Commercial revenue 2014-2018 (€m)
400 400 400
300 300 300
231
191 189 192
167 178 163 163
200 200 200 136 149
85 93 93 83
76
100 100 100
0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Matchday Broadcast Commercial DFML average DFML 6-10 average Source: Deloitte Football Intelligence Tool.
Failing to secure
Champions
League football for
2018/19 will make
it challenging for
Chelsea to move up
the Money League
in the short term.
27Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
9 Arsenal
2018 Revenue Revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Revenue profile 2018 (€m)
€439.2m 800
25%
(£389.1m) 2017 Revenue €111.6m
(£98.9m)
€487.6m 600
469 488
(£419m) 359
436 439
28%
400 €120.7m
(£106.9m)
Arsenal fall three places to ninth, their 200
lowest position in the Money League 47%
€206.9m
since 2004/05, highlighting the financial 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Matchday (4) (£183.3m)
consequences from their failure to qualify Broadcast (8)
8 7 7 6 9
for the Champions League. Revenue fell Commercial (12)
£29.9m (7%), the most of any Money
League club, and is the Gunners’ first Annual revenue DFML position
annual revenue reduction since 1995/96.
Despite the club reaching the Europa
League Semi-finals, reduced UEFA Nearest club comparison 2018 (€m)
distributions from a lack of Champions
League football resulted in a marked 7 8 9 10 11
decline in broadcast revenue (£18.4m). DFML appearances UEFA competition
800 22 UEL: Semi-final
The appointment of Unai Emery as first
team manager appears to have provided
600 514 506
a renewed sense of optimism at the 6th
171 192 439 428
Emirates Stadium in 2018/19. Whilst the 121
395
116
club has managed to secure a shirt sleeve 400 143 Domestic league Technical kit supplier
251
sponsorship with ‘Visit Rwanda’ that will 231 207 227 position Puma
200
boost commercial revenue, their continued 200
absence from the Champions League this 112
92 83 85
season means it is unlikely that Arsenal will 51 59,323
0
Liverpool
Chelsea
Arsenal
Tottenham Hotspur
Juventus
climb next year’s Money League, and will
come under pressure to retain ninth, or Average league Shirt front sponsor
even perhaps a place in the top ten. match attendance Emirates
Facebook likes Instagram followers
37.8m (6th) 13m (8th)
Twitter followers Women’s football
13.9m (4th) Yes No
28Deloitte Football Money League 2019 |
Top 20 clubs
Arsenal: FITness trend
Matchday revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Broadcast revenue 2014-2018 (€m) Commercial revenue 2014-2018 (€m)
400 400 400
300 300 300
235
207
192
200 200 168 200
134 147
120 132
116 112 143 137
136 121
100 100 100 92
0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Matchday Broadcast Commercial DFML average DFML 6-10 average Source: Deloitte Football Intelligence Tool.
29You can also read