Congress's Authority to Influence and Control Executive Branch Agencies - Updated May 12, 2021
[…] 74 See Jack M. Beermann, Congressional Administration, 43 SAN DIEGO L. REV. 61, 77–78 (2006) (“A key formal

method Congress employs to control executive discretion is to nip discretion in the bud by legislating with precision.”).
75 See Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Zinke, 313 F. Supp. 3d 976, 989 (D. Alaska 2018) (“The authority of an

executive agency comes from Congress and is subject to modification by Congress.” (citing Food & Drug Admin. v.
Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 125 (2000))).
76 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 6809 (“The authority of the Secretary to carry out this Act shall terminate September 30,

2019.”); 54 U.S.C. § 101938 (“The authority given to the Secretary under this subchapter shall expire 7 years after the
date of the enactment of this subchapter.”).
77 Congress can reverse agency decisions through the enactment of ordinary legislation, but it has also created certain

procedural mechanisms to fast-track its disapproval of some agency actions. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. §§ 801–808 (providing