Congress's Authority to Influence and Control Executive Branch Agencies - Updated May 12, 2021
[…] official’s classification as either an officer or non-officer for Appointments Clause purposes.39
Generally, if an executive official holds a “continuing position established by law” and
“exercis[es] significant authority pursuant to the laws of the United States,” he is an “Officer of
the United States.”40 The applicable standard for distinguishing between principal officers—who
must be appointed with the advice and consent of the Senate—and inferior officers—whose

32 See infra note 67.
33 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §7171(b) (providing that commissioners on the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission “may be
removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office”).
34 See 12 U.S.C. § 250 (excusing financial regulators from review of “legislative recommendations, or testimony, or

comments on legislation”).
35 See Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Accounting Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 498 (2010) (noting the role an “effective