Congress's Authority to Influence and Control Executive Branch Agencies - Updated May 12, 2021
[…] shall be at the head of the Department a Secretary of Energy . . . who shall be appointed by the President by and with
the advice and consent of the Senate. The Department shall be administered, in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter, under the supervision and direction of the Secretary.”).
29 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2.

30 See, e.g., 52 U.S.C. § 30106(a)(1)–(2) (providing that the members of the Federal Election Commission shall serve

single six-year terms, “[n]o more than 3 [of whom] . . . may be affiliated with the same political party”); 5 U.S.C.
§ 1201 (establishing background and political affiliation requirements for members of the Merit Systems Protection
Board); 12 U.S.C. § 4512(b)(1) (establishing that the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency “have a
demonstrated understanding of financial management or oversight, and have a demonstrated understanding of capital
markets”). For a broader discussion of statutory qualifications see CRS Report RL33886, Statutory Qualifications for
Executive Branch Positions, by Henry B. Hogue.
31 Compare 5 U.S.C. § 1211 (establishing the freestanding Office of Special Counsel), with 50 U.S.C. § 2401