Congress's Authority to Influence and Control Executive Branch Agencies - Updated May 12, 2021
[…] or agency;31

27 “Structure” as Justice Antonin Scalia said, “is destiny,” meaning that an agency’s defining structural characteristics
often have a substantial impact on the agency’s future actions and operation. See Gregory M. Jones, Proper Judicial
Activism, 14 REGENT U. L. REV. 141, 145 (2001) (quoting Justice Antonin Scalia, Address at Regent University (Fall
1998)). See also, Brian D. Feinstein, Designing Executive Agencies for Congressional Influence, 69 ADMIN. L. REV.
259, 278–88 (2017) (studying the impact agency design features have on congressional oversight).
28 Compare 15 U.S.C. § 78d(a) (creating “a Securities and Exchange Commission . . . composed of five commissioners

to be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”), with 42 U.S.C. § 7131 (“There
shall be at the head of the Department a Secretary of Energy . . . who shall be appointed by the President by and with
the advice and consent of the Senate. The Department shall be administered, in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter, under the supervision and direction of the Secretary.”).
29 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2.

30 See, e.g., 52 U.S.C. § 30106(a)(1)–(2) (providing that the members of the Federal Election Commission shall serve

single six-year terms, “[n]o more than 3 [of whom] . . . may be affiliated with the same political party”); 5 U.S.C.