Court Holds That Off-Lake Homeowners in Maple Bluff Have Right to Place and Use Community Pier
[…] DISCUSSION

       Defendants move to request that Plaintiff’s requested dismissal be with prejudice. The first

issue before the Court is whether Plaintiff requires leave of Court to dismiss the action. Next, the

Court must determine whether the action should be dismissed with prejudice. The final issue before

the Court is what future claims are precluded if the action is dismissed with prejudice.

          I.   Plaintiff Requires Leave of Court to Dismiss the Action.

       Wis. Stat. §805.04(1) is the statute governing voluntary dismissal of actions. Wis. Stat.

§805.04(1) states that “an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff without order of court by
Case 2020CV001476         Document 156        Filed 01-25-2022        Page 3 of 7

serving and filing notice of dismissal at any time before service by an adverse party of responsive

pleading or motion or by the filing of a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties who have

appeared in the action.”(Italics added) Absent a stipulation, the plaintiff may only dismiss an

action in which an adverse party has filed a responsive pleading or motion is “upon order of court

and upon such terms and conditions as the court deems proper.” Wis. Stat. §805.04(2).