Don't Let the Bed Bugs Bill: Landlord Liability for Bed Bug Infestations in Georgia - The Reading Room
[…] See McWilliams v. Hayes, 379 S.E.2d 528, 529
                                  (Ga. Ct. App. 1989) (upholding jury verdict awarding a tenant $1,346 in actual damages and $5,000 in
                                  punitive damages when the landlord repeatedly failed to repair a residential unit).
                                   110. Colquitt, 463 S.E.2d at 492–93 (“[T]he lines between these code sections have been blurred . . . .
                                  [O.C.G.A. § 44-7-13] imposes contractual, but not tort, liability on a landlord, . . . [while] OCGA
                                  § 44-7-14 deals with a landlord’s tort liability . . . .”) (footnotes and citations omitted). The duty to
                                  repair is not waivable in a residential lease. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-2(b).
                                   111. Colquitt, 463 S.E.2d at 492.
                                   112. Id.
                                   113. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-14 (“[T]he landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting
                                  from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant . . . [T]he landlord is responsible for
                                  damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the
                                  premises in repair.”).
                                   114. Id.
                                   115. Id.
                                   116. Id.; Thompson v. Crownover, 381 S.E.2d 283, 285 (Ga. 1989).
                                   117. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-2(b)(2).