Don't Let the Bed Bugs Bill: Landlord Liability for Bed Bug Infestations in Georgia - The Reading Room
[…] Published by Reading Room, 2018                                                                                                                  17
Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 34, Iss. 2 [2018], Art. 6

                                  496                GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW                                   [Vol. 34:2

                                  landlords indefinitely liable for property damage and personal injury,
                                  despite ongoing pest control efforts.

                                      B. Premises Liability Under Section 51-3-1
                                     Under § 51-3-1, a property owner is liable for “injuries caused by
                                  his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises . . .
                                  safe.”127 After the tenant assumes possession of the rental unit,
                                  § 44-7-14, not § 51-1-3, controls the landlord’s tort liability.128