FHFA's Failure to Use its Prudential Management and Operations Standards as Criteria for Supervision of the Enterprises Is Inconsistent with the ...
[…] (9) management of credit and counterparty risk; and (10) maintenance of adequate records. 12 U.S.C. § 4502(20)
defines regulated entity to mean Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and every Federal Home Loan Bank.
The FHFA Director has statutory authority to establish other operational and management standards as the Director
determines to be appropriate. 12 U.S.C. § 4513b(a)(11).
2
  See 12 C.F.R. Part 1236, Appendix to Part 1236; and 77 Fed. Reg. 33,950 (June 8, 2012). Congress gave FHFA
the option of issuing the PMOS as guidelines or regulations, and FHFA chose to issue them as guidelines. See 12
U.S.C. § 4513b(a); 12 C.F.R. § 1236.3(b).
3
 See 12 U.S.C. § 4513(a)(1)(B)(iii). Pursuant to this section, one of the FHFA Director’s principal duties is to
“ensure that . . . each regulated entity complies with [Chapter 46, Title 12] and the rules, regulations, guidelines, and
orders issued under this chapter and the authorizing statutes.” (emphasis added). The PMOS, adopted by FHFA as
guidelines, fall within this section.
4
  In FHFA’s management response to a draft of this Management Advisory, the Agency stated that it does not
participate in any such network.