GEORGIA'S SUNSHINE LAWS - A Citizen's Guide to Open Government
[…] known as the “Sunshine Laws.” These consist of the Open and Public Meetings Act (O.C.G.A. §§ 50-14-
1 through 6) and the Open Records Act (O.C.G.A. §§ 50-18-70 through 76). Complete copies of these
statutes are found in the Appendices to this booklet.

The starting place under Georgia law for citizens seeking to attend meetings of governmental bodies or to
inspect governmental records is the presumption that the meetings and records are open. For instance,
O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1 (b) states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, all meetings . . . shall be open to the
public . . . .” Similarly, O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70(b) provides: “All public records . . . except [as otherwise
provided] shall be open for a personal inspection by any citizen of this state at a reasonable time and
place; and those in charge of such records shall not refuse this privilege to any citizen.” The Attorney
General has, historically, helped citizens enforce their rights under the Sunshine Laws and has issued
numerous opinions concerning them. In 1998, the General Assembly of the State of Georgia amended