In Re R.R.N.: Redefining "Caretaker" for North Carolina Child Protective Services
[…] states restrict the application of civil abuse and neglect laws, in some shape or form, to
               persons responsible for the care of children. CHILDREN'S BUREAU, U.S. DEP'T OF HEALTH &
               HUMAN       SERVS.,      DEFINITIONS       OF CHILD ABUSE              AND     NEGLECT        47, 62, 80 (2016),
               https://perma.cc/49S9-FJLP.
                     2. North Carolina's child welfare services are administered through county
               departments of social services. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7B-300 ("The director of the
               department of social services in each county of the State shall establish protective services
               for juveniles alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent.").
                     3. See id. § 7B-307 (providing that any report received by Child Protective Services
               that alleges that a child has been harmed in violation of a criminal statute must be referred to