In Re R.R.N.: Redefining "Caretaker" for North Carolina Child Protective Services
[…] unsupervised in the driveway of his family's home. Id. at 256. A CCDSS social worker
                responded to the home shortly thereafter but "was rebuffed by first the mother and then the
                father" in her attempt to interview the children. Id. CCDSS filed a petition with the
                juvenile court, seeking to prohibit the parents from interfering with or obstructing a Child
                Protective Services investigation. Id. For the legislation governing this procedure, see N.C.
                GEN. STAT. § 7B-303(a) (2015) ("If any person obstructs or interferes with an assessment
                required by G.S. 7B-302, the director may file a petition naming that person as respondent
                and requesting an order directing the respondent to cease the obstruction or interference.").
                The trial court ordered the parents to comply with the investigation. In re Stumbo, 582
                S.E.2d at 257. The parents ultimately appealed the decision to the North Carolina Supreme