In Re R.R.N.: Redefining "Caretaker" for North Carolina Child Protective Services
[…] in child welfare cases. 4 The case involved the sexual abuse of a twelve-
               year-old girl during an overnight visit at an adult relative's home. 5 The
               court ultimately reversed the trial court's determination that the girl was an

                     1. An abused juvenile is "[a]ny juvenile less than 18 years of age whose parent,
               guardian,custodian, or caretaker: a. Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the juvenile a
               serious physical injury by other than accidental means ....    N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7B-101(1)
               (2015) (emphasis added). A neglected juvenile is "[a] juvenile who does not receive proper
               care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent,guardian, custodian,or caretaker
               .... " Id. § 7B-101(15) (emphasis added). Only Nebraska, Oregon, and Washington allow
               for juvenile abuse and neglect laws to apply to any person who harms a child; all other