In Re R.R.N.: Redefining "Caretaker" for North Carolina Child Protective Services
[…] circumstances that necessitate the need for immediate removal," or "the
                family has made no progress   towards providing adequate care for the child"
                                       87
                despite CPS's efforts.
                      The juvenile petition must "contain the name, date of birth, [and]
                address of the juvenile, the name and last known address of each party as
                determined by G. S. 7B-40 1.1, and allegations of facts sufficient to invoke
                jurisdiction over the juvenile."88 Section 7B-401.1 provides that a child's
                parent," guardian, or custodian90 must be made party to the petition. 9'
                However, a caretaker shall be made a party to a petition "only if (i) the
                petition includes allegations relating to the caretaker, (ii) the caretaker has
                assumed the status and obligation of a parent, or (iii) the court orders that
                the caretaker be made a party. '92 In sum, a juvenile petition is about the
                status of the child,93 and any adult who has legal rights to the child or, in

                    85. CHILD WELFARE MANUAL: JUVENILE COURT, supra note 84, at § VI. The juvenile