INTERSTATE COMMERCE IN CANNABIS - Boston University
[…] required for securing a license), but Maine’s requirement for adult-use cannabis
licenses is illustrative. Under the Maine law, an applicant who is a natural person
“must be a resident.”17 The statute defines “resident” as someone who has filed
income tax returns in the state “in each of the 4 years prior” and who spends
“more than 183 days of the taxable year” in Maine.18 If the applicant is a business
entity, every “officer, director, manager and general partner” must be a Maine
resident, and a majority of the entity must be owned by Maine residents.19

   15
      OR. REV. STAT. § 475B.227(2) (2020); see also, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 152.33(1a)(2)
(2021) (“In addition to any other applicable penalty in law, the commissioner may levy a fine
of $250,000 against a manufacturer and may immediately initiate proceedings to revoke the
manufacturer’s registration, . . . if . . . in intentionally transferring medical cannabis to a
person other than allowed by law, [the manufacturer] . . . transported or directed the transport
of medical cannabis outside of Minnesota.”); CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 16, § 5416(b) (2021) (“A
delivery employee shall not leave the State of California while possessing cannabis goods.”);
COLO. CODE REGS. § 212-3:3-615(E)(8) (2021) (“A Delivery Motor Vehicle must not leave