JAILING THE TWITTER BIRD: SOCIAL MEDIA, MATERIAL SUPPORT TO TERRORISM, AND MUZZLING THE MODERN PRESS
[…] (detailing Lincoln’s reaction to Vallandigham’s speech and noting the distinct lack of advocacy
of illegal action in the speech as well as Vallandigham’s explicit counseling against unlawful
conduct); see also JOHN FABIAN WITT, LINCOLN’S CODE: THE LAWS OF WAR IN AMERICAN
HISTORY 272 (2012) (recounting Vallandigham’s speech and subsequent military commission).
     3 Brandenburg v. Ohio, 395 U.S. 444, 447–48 (1969) (per curiam) (advocacy must be
“directed to inciting or producing imminent lawless action” and “likely to incite or produce
such action” before it can be criminalized); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2384 (2012) (requiring force as
an element for federal crime of seditious conspiracy, including, inter alia, “conspire to
overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy
war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof”).
     4 Vallandigham was a prominent member of the Civil War–era Copperheads. See generally
Copperhead, ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA, https://www.britannica.com/topic/Copperhead-
American-political-faction (last updated May 3, 2017) (describing the Copperheads as a faction