National Skills Coalition Comments on Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) Notices of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRMs)
[…] language and the draft regulations are unclear on how states and local boards must meet
    their career pathways requirements under Title I. We strongly encourage the
    Departments to strengthen and clarify the rules relating to career pathways
    implementation, including whether the term as applied under section 463.32 requires
19

                coordination with career pathways being implemented by local boards pursuant to
                WIOA section 107(d)(5).

            •   Defining “integrated” education and training. Proposed section 463.37 defines how a
                program providing integrated education and training can meet the requirement that the
                three required program components be “integrated.” We agree with the proposed
                requirement that programs have a “single set of learning objectives that identifies
                specific adult education content, workforce preparation activities, and workforce
                training competencies.” We would encourage the Department to consider whether it
                may be appropriate to provide additional guidance to states and eligible providers on
                appropriate tools for measuring workforce preparation activities and workforce training
                competencies.