National Skills Coalition Comments on Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) Notices of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRMs)
[…] would also represent a significant missed opportunity for states and local areas to more fully
integrate these proven models into the broader workforce development system.

National Skills Coalition recommends the following changes to the NPRMs:

   •   Amend the unified state plan requirements at proposed 20 CFR 676.105 (and
       corresponding sections under 34 CFR part 361 and 463) to require states to describe how
       they will carry out the requirements under WIOA sections 101(d)(3)(D) relating to the
       development of industry or sector partnerships.

   •   Proposed 20 C.F.R. 679.510(a)(1)(3)(iii) restates the statutory requirement at WIOA sec.
       106(c)(1)(C) that local boards and chief elected officials in designated planning regions
       engage in a regional planning process that, among other things, results in the
       “development and implementation of sector initiatives for in-demand industry sectors
       or occupations.” The final rule should clarify that sector initiatives identified through
       the regional planning process shall include, but are not limited to, activities carried out
       through industry partnerships developed pursuant to WIOA section 134(c)(1)(A)(v). The