Of Mice and Men: On the Seclusion of Immigration Detainees and Hospital Patients
[…] 38
and abuse of seclusion in U.S. immigration detention centers.
Every day, hundreds of detainees are secluded in small,
                  39
windowless cells for days, weeks, and months at a time, with

   33. Id. § 482.13(e), (e)(9).
   34. CTRS. FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID SERVS., U.S. DEP’T HEALTH &
HUMAN SERVS., STATE OPERATIONS MANUAL, APPENDIX A––SURVEY
PROTOCOL, REGULATIONS AND INTERPRETIVE GUIDELINES FOR HOSPITALS, reg.
A-0154 (Rev. 122, Sept. 26, 2014).
   35. See 42 C.F.R. § 482.1(b) (“[T]he provisions of this part serve as the
basis of survey activities for the purpose of determining whether a hospital
qualifies for a provider agreement under Medicare and Medicaid.”).
   36. See, e.g., OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GEN., U.S. DEP’T HEALTH & HUMAN
SERVS., A ROADMAP FOR NEW PHYSICIANS: AVOIDING MEDICARE AND
MEDICAID FRAUD AND ABUSE, SPEAKER NOTE SET 13 (2014),
http://oig.hhs.gov/compliance/physician-education/roadmap_speaker_notes.pdf