PARDONING DOGS Sarah Schindler* - Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Law
[…] ten the niece of his guardian, after having previously attacked three dogs, kill-
ing one of them.12 Taro was ordered “destroyed,”13 and was then kept in a jail

7
  Id. There is some question about the truth of this statement. The new adopter was the
mother of the ex-girlfriend of Dakota’s former guardian. Id. It is unclear whether the former
guardian was aware that the dog had been adopted out again.
8
  Id. The euthanization order was issued pursuant to Maine’s “Dangerous Dog” statute. ME.
REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 7, § 3952(1)(B) (West, Westlaw through 2019 2d Reg. Sess.) (amended
2018) (“If, upon hearing, the court finds that the dog is a dangerous dog . . . the court shall
impose a fine and shall: . . . Order the dog to be euthanized if it has killed, maimed or inflict-
ed serious bodily injury upon a person or has a history of a prior assault or a prior finding by
the court of being a dangerous dog”). Of note, this section was repealed effective Aug. 1,
2018; the new section 3952-A states
    If, upon hearing, the court finds that a dog is a dangerous dog, the court shall impose a fine and
    may order any one or more of the following that the court determines is appropriate: A. Order