PARDONING DOGS Sarah Schindler* - Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Law
[…] forfeitures, which are brought in conjunction with a defendant’s criminal pros-
ecution.64
     In the case of a dangerous dog determination, the dog would be forfeited
by his or her guardian not in conjunction with a criminal prosecution of that
guardian, but because of a dangerous dog determination due to a harm commit-
ted by the dog him or herself.65 Assuming the dog is not capable of committing
a criminal act, requiring the euthanization of a dog would seem to be a civil for-
feiture.66 Indeed, one dangerous dog statute expressly stated that, “[i]f, upon

62
   N.J. CONST. art. V, § 2.
63
   ME. CONST. art. V, § 11 (emphasis added).
64
   See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:167–5 (2020) (Restoration of right of suffrage and other rights;
suspension or remission of fine: “Any person who has been convicted of a crime and by rea-
son thereof has been deprived of the right of suffrage or of any other of his civil rights or
privileges, or upon whom there has been imposed a fine or who has suffered a forfei-
ture . . . may make application for the restoration of the right of suffrage or of such other
rights or privileges or for the suspension or remission of such fine or forfeiture, which appli-
cation the governor may grant by order signed by him.” (emphasis added)).
65
   See Hauert, supra note 59, at 159–60 (“The enduring fictional aspect of civil forfeiture
that had allowed it to prosper was its ‘ascribing to the property a certain personality.’ This