PARDONING DOGS Sarah Schindler* - Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Law
[…] to criminal offenses. See State’s Objection to Motion to Vacate by Interested Party, supra
note 43 (“[Section] 11 gives the Governor the power to ‘remit after conviction.’ Here, there
has been no conviction so the Governor has no authority to grant such a pardon.”).
53
    See, e.g., ME. REV. STAT. tit. 15, § 2161 (2020) (“On all petitions to the Governor for par-
don or commutation of sentences, written notice thereof shall be given to the Attorney Gen-
eral and the district attorney for the county where the case was tried . . . .”); ME. REV. STAT.
tit. 15, § 2163 (2020) (“In any case in which the Governor is authorized by the Constitution
to grant a pardon, he may, upon petition of the person convicted, grant it upon such condi-
tions and with such restrictions and under such limitations as he deems proper . . . .”).
54
    MARSHALL J. TINKLE, THE MAINE STATE CONSTITUTION 120 (2d ed. 2013) (emphasis add-
ed and citation omitted).
55
    Email from Marshall Tinkle, Attorney, Thompson, MacColl, & Bass, to author (Aug. 25,
2019 8:01 AM) (on file with author); see, e.g., Theodoro v.