PARDONING DOGS Sarah Schindler* - Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Law
[…] 51
    See, e.g., In re Pardoning Power of Governor and Council, 27 A. at 463–64 (noting that
the pardon power can be used at any time, including long after a sentence or conviction).
52
    It appears, however, that the state believes the entire constitutional provision applies only
to criminal offenses. See State’s Objection to Motion to Vacate by Interested Party, supra
note 43 (“[Section] 11 gives the Governor the power to ‘remit after conviction.’ Here, there
has been no conviction so the Governor has no authority to grant such a pardon.”).
53
    See, e.g., ME. REV. STAT. tit. 15, § 2161 (2020) (“On all petitions to the Governor for par-
don or commutation of sentences, written notice thereof shall be given to the Attorney Gen-
eral and the district attorney for the county where the case was tried . . . .”); ME. REV. STAT.
tit. 15, § 2163 (2020) (“In any case in which the Governor is authorized by the Constitution
to grant a pardon, he may, upon petition of the person convicted, grant it upon such condi-