Part One Property Tax Exemptions - Arizona Department of Revenue
[…] A.R.S. 42-
11102(B) and 42-11103(B).

Exemption of Private Property
The county assessor may grant property tax exemption for property owned by certain
private individuals and nonprofit organizations, institutions, and associations that use
the property for qualifying purposes. See A.R.S. 42-11101 through 42-11133. The
 Arizona Department of Revenue                                                  1|Page
Assessment Procedures Manual                                   Property Tax Exemptions

exemption of privately-owned property may be granted only upon formal application.
See A.R.S. 42-11151 through 42-11155.

Exempt Property Included on the Tax Roll
Property exempted from property taxation must nevertheless be included on the tax roll.
Pursuant to A.R.S. 42-15152, “all real property that is subject to the jurisdiction of this
state,…regardless of whether it is exempt from taxation by law or by the Constitution of
Arizona, shall be listed on the roll…. The roll shall also include the total personal
property tax roll”.

The specific amount of each property tax exemption should also be included on the tax
roll. Because exempt property is not revalued on a regular basis in many instances, the
property value listed on the tax roll should consist of at least an estimated land value