State of Georgia Certification Guidelines for Local Victim Assistance Programs - (LVAP 5%) 2020-2022
[…] A. Certification of Local Victim Assistance Programs
             B. Reporting of Local Victim Assistance Add-On Fines Collected & Disbursed
             C. Reporting by Local Victim Assistance Programs of Funds Received &
                Victims Served

  The Criminal Justice Coordinating Council (CJCC) was created by the Georgia Legislature in
  1981. The applicable authority, membership, role, and responsibilities of the Criminal Justice
  Coordinating Council are set forth in Georgia Code Title 35, Chapter 6A, sections 35-6A-1
  through 35-6A-9. The Criminal Justice Coordinating Council is charged by the General
  Assembly “to provide the necessary leadership to coordinate the major components of the
  criminal justice system.”

  The Criminal Justice Coordinating Council is also Georgia’s designated State Administrative
  Agency. This means that CJCC is the state agency that applies to the U.S. Department of Justice
  for federal grants and administers the redistribution of these grant funds to criminal justice