CALIF ORNIA SECRET ARY OFSTATE - Elections and Voter Information
[…] underlined. (Elections Code § 107(b)(6).) The committee’s web page must include a prominent
link to the most recent Official Top Funders sheet in a format that allows it to be viewed on an
internet website and printed out on a single page of paper. It must also include a prominent link
to the full text of the initiative or referendum. (Elections Code § 107(c)(1),(2).)

Heading

The heading of each section of a proposed initiative petition shall be in substantially the
following form and must be printed in 11-point or larger roman boldface type (Elections Code
§§ 9008, 9009):

  “INITIATIVE MEASURE TO BE SUBMITTED DIRECTLY TO THE VOTERS”

Circulating Title and Summary

Immediately after the heading insert the following statement in boldface:

“The Attorney General of California has prepared the following circulating title and
summary of the chief purpose and points of the proposed measure:”

Next, include the unique numeric identifier provided by the Attorney General and the circulating
title and summary prepared by the Attorney General. The circulating title shall appear in all
capital letters. The unique numeric identifier and title and summary must also be printed across