The Case Against Chevron Deference in Immigration Adjudication - Shoba Sivaprasad Wadhia and Christopher J. Walker CSAS Working Paper 20-15 Facts ...
[…] 62. See generally 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.1–1003.8 (describing the process to appeal to the BIA from
immigration judges’ decisions in removal proceedings).
    63. Board of Immigration Appeals, U.S. DEP’T JUST. EXEC. OFF. FOR IMMIGR. REV. (last
updated May 30, 2020), https://www.justice.gov/eoir/board-of-immigration-appeals [https://
perma.cc/DWK3-SK8N].
    64. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.15.
    65. Compare 2018 STATISTICS YEARBOOK, supra note 38, at 7 fig.2 (indicating 195,571
matters completed in fiscal year 2018), with id. at 35 fig.27 (noting 49,522 appeals received by the
BIA the same year).
    66. 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1 (implementing INA § 101(a)(47)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(47)(B)
(2018)).
    67. 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.1(d)(7), 1241.1.
    68. Id. § 103.10(b) (“Selected decisions designated by the Board, decisions of the Attorney
General, and decisions of the Secretary of Homeland Security . . . shall serve as precedents in all
proceedings involving the same issue or issues.”).
    69. Of the 29,788 cases completed by the BIA in 2018, only twenty-three resulted in
precedential opinions. Compare 2018 STATISTICS YEARBOOK, supra note 38, at 35 fig.27
(indicating the number of cases completed in 2018), with Volume 27, U.S. DEP’T JUST. EXEC. OFF.