THERE IS NO CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO SMOKE OR TOKE - Public Health Law ...
[…] smoke may well be the right that courts will more consistently find and uphold.107

       The Public Health Law Center helps create communities where everyone can be healthy.
       We empower our partners to transform their environments by eliminating commercial
       tobacco, promoting healthy food, and encouraging active lifestyles.
       www.publichealthlawcenter.org

www.publichealthlawcenter.org                                  There Is No Constitutional Right to Smoke or Toke    17
January 2019

   Endnotes
   1    See 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (2018) (“On and after August 11, 1978, it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and
        preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions
        of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and
        possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.”); see, e.g., Minn.
        Stat. § 144.4167, subd. 2 (2017) (providing an exception to Minnesota’s prohibitions on smoking for traditional Native
        American ceremonies); N.D. Cent. Code § 23-12-10(4) (2018) (providing an exception to North Dakota’s smoke-free