BUFFALO LAW REVIEW - Yale Law School ...
[…] Likewise, the Court has noted that the pardon power "must
be construed with reference to its meaning at the time of its

beginning of this project and shared his incomparable data set of presidential
pardons-spreadsheets that contributed immeasurably to Part III's discussion of
historical U.S. pardons.
   1. Some states still allow for debtors' prisons, and unpaid civil penalties are
considered debt. See Monica Davey, Ferguson One of 2 Missouri Suburbs Sued
Over Gantlet of Traffic Fines and Jail, N.Y. TIMES, Feb. 9, 2015, at A8. See also
28 U.S.C. § 2007(a) (2012) (prohibiting federal debtors' prisons in states where
such prisons have been abolished).
    2. See 28 U.S.C. § 2461(a) (2012) ("Whenever a civil fine, penalty or pecuniary
forfeiture is prescribed for the violation of an Act of Congress without specifying
the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil
action.").
   3. See 28 U.S.C.   § 1918(a) (2012).
   4. U.S. GEN. ACCOUNTING OFFICE., GAO-03-409, CIVIL PENALTIES: AGENCIES
UNABLE TO FULLY ADJUST PENALTIES FOR INFLATION UNDER CURRENT LAW, at
Highlights (2003), http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-03-409 (Mar. 14, 2003).