CCBA Nuts & Bolts on Construction Law: Washington Lien and Bond Claims
[…] personally so that the breach of contract claim and other claims are
         properly served.

                                                  Immix Law Group } Washington Lien and Bond Claims

      Immix Law Group

                        Washington Public Contracts:
                         Retainage and Bond Claims

CCBA Nuts & Bolts on Construction Law - 11 of 49

                                                                                                             10
11/12/2014

   Public Contracts: Retainage Claims
     Retainage Claims (RCW 60.28.011)
     • “‘Contract retainage’ means an amount reserved by a public body from
       the moneys earned by a person under a public improvement contract.”
     • Usually five percent (5%).
     • Prime contractor can submit a bond in lieu of retainage.
     • All persons supplying labor, materials, equipment, services entitled to
       claim.
        •   Exception: Temporary labor supplier not entitled to claim against retention