CCBA Nuts & Bolts on Construction Law: Washington Lien and Bond Claims
[…] • If disputed amount is over $10,000, then 150% of lien
            amount.
         • If disputed amount is under $10,000, then $5,000 or twice
            the amount of the lien.
       • The lien attaches to the bond and releases the property.
       • Foreclosure proceeds as normal; however, the surety must be
         added as a party to the lien foreclosure action.

                                                       Immix Law Group } Washington Lien and Bond Claims

   Foreclosing on a Construction Lien
       Amendments to Lien (RCW 60.04.091(2))
       “Where an action to foreclose the lien has been commenced
       such notice of claim of lien may be amended as pleadings may be
       by order of the court insofar as the interests of third parties are
       not adversely affected by such amendment.”

       [NOTE: In Oregon, amendments are not expressly allowed by
       statute.] Practice Pointer: Before filing a claim of lien, verify that
       your client will not perform any additional work.