Compendium 5.0 Section Commercial Vehicles
←
→
Page content transcription
If your browser does not render page correctly, please read the page content below
The truck makes the European internal market possible
Land based transport in the EU28 – 1995 =100 Land based transport in the EU28 – in billion tkm
160 2500
150
140 2000
130
1500
120
110 1000
100
500
90
80 0
2005
2012
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
1995 1997 1999 2001 2003 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017
Road Rail Inland Waterways Total Road Rail Inland Waterways
+ ► The merging of the EU triggered an enormous growth in freight transport .
► The creation of the internal market fueled growth on road and rail.
► More than 70 percent of European freight transport services are provided by trucks.
► Drastic impact of the financial crisis in 2008/2009. Only in 2018 the transport performance of the year 2007 was reached again.
Source: Eurostat, Transport in Figures 2020
CO2-Kompendium, Nutzfahrzeuge 2Traffic forecasts for the EU by year 2030
Road traffic will continue to dominate
Traffic capacity in billions of passenger kilometres/tonne-kilometres
Official passenger traffic forecast Official freight traffic forecast Prognos freight traffic forecast EU
10.000 Motorised private transport 4.000
Public road transport 3.000
Rail
8.000 Air
3.000
5.714 2.000
6.000 +23%
2.399
2.000 +36% 2.045
+17%
4.893
4.000 1.764 1.658
+18% 1.000
1.000 +54%
2.000 +47%
+49% 602 602
513 714 393 458
496 +27% 312
527 +69% 888 337 429 +25%
0 0 0
2010 2030 2010 2030 2010 2030
Waterway Rail Road
+ ► There are indications that the 2013 forecast for the EU 27 is outdated. In the period from 2010 to 2015, it assumes growing transport services and clearly
overestimates the real development.
► The Prognos Report does not cover the entire EU, but only 12 countries. This represents about 92 percent of road freight traffic. With the rail and waterway,
the coverage is worse.
Sources: EU, Trends to 2050, 2013; Progtrans, 2016; ; BMVI, Verflechtungsprognose 2030, 2014
CO2-Kompendium, Nutzfahrzeuge 3Road traffic by freight group in 2019*
As many percent of the tonnes transported by commercial vehicle...
Secundary materials Groupage
7,6% 7,3%
Food and
luxury foods
12,8% 9,0% Agriculture, forestry and fisheries
4,0% Metals and semi-finished products
4,0% Woods (goods), paper
Concrete, 12,7% 2,3% Vehicles
plaster, glass
3,3% Coking and petroleum products
2,1% Equipment for the transportation of goods
2,1% Machines and equipment
7,6% Others
Ores,
stones and 25,3%
earth
* Without products from the chemical industry (no information for reasons of confidentiality)
Source: Eurostat, 2020
CO2-Kompendium, Nutzfahrzeuge 4Truck traffic in Europe – the short distance dominates
TRANSPORT DISTANCE
One ton of freight doesn’t travel far in the EU28 by truck
Average transport distance* in kilometres for all goods groups with a share of more than one percent of traffic – as of 2019
Total goods transported 127
Ores, stones and earth, other mining products 41
Glass, plaster, cement 85
Food and beverage 183
Secondary raw materials; Waste 75
Groupage 216
Agriculture, forestry and fishing products 158
Metals and semi-finished products made therefrom; without… 217
Wood and wooden goods (excluding furniture); Paper,… 205
Vehicles 254
Coke oven products and petroleum products 103
Equipment and material for the carriage of goods 142
Machines and equipment not otherwise specified 186
*Total calculated without products of the chemical industry
Source: Eurostat, 2020; own calculations
CO2-Kompendium, Nutzfahrzeuge 5Road transport plays a central role in Europe
Data for EU28 in 2018 in megatonnes CO2eq
Total greenhouse gas emissions1) Greenhouse gas emissions by Road traffic greenhouse gas emissions
transport2)
873
232 Mt
1.110 Total
3.953 Mt 950 Mt 899 Mt 543 Mt
503 517 113 Mt
Energy Industry Traffic Railways Air transport (domestic)
SNfz and buses Motorbikes
Agriculture Other Road Inland ship
Other Cars LNfz
Other
1 With sinks
2) Excluding
international air and maritime transport
Source: EEA, 2020 (V23)
CO2-Kompendium, Nutzfahrzeuge 6EU Road Transport: Emissions growth especially in the 1990s
In million tonnes CO2EQ
+
1.000 +23,0%
► The EU wants to reduce emissions
900 from transport by 30 percent
between 2005 and 2030.
800
► Emissions from EU road transport
700 peaked in 2007.
+17,5%
600 ► Road transport CO2 emissions in the
EU have fallen between 2007 and
500 2013 and have been rising again since
+23,9% +58,2% 2013.
400
► LNfz recorded the largest increase in
300
emissions but have a relatively small
+55,1% +2,0% share of total emissions.
200 -1,9% -2,5%
-1,9%
► Emissions growth in passenger car
100
+25,4% +20,5% +26,3% traffic was more moderate. Emissions
0 have stagnated since around 2004
Total road traffic Cars Heavy trucks und buses Light trucks and decreased between 2007 and
2012. Since 2013 they rise again.
1990 2005 2018
Source: EEA, 2020 (v23)
CO2-Kompendium, Nutzfahrzeuge 7Heavy Commercial Vehicles – Shaped by the Economy
Emissions of heavy commercial vehicles and busses in the EU28; 1990 = 100
130
125
120
115
110
105
100
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
Source: EEA, 20120(v23)
CO2-Kompendium, Nutzfahrzeuge 8Light commercial vehicles – Shaped by the economy
Emissions of light commercial vehicles in the EU28; 1990 = 100
170
160
150
140
130
120
110
100
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
Source: EEA, 2020 (v23)
CO2-Kompendium, Nutzfahrzeuge 9Light commercial vehicles move into focus
Emissions of new registrations in g CO2/km by New European Driving Cycle
Actual values 2009 – 2018 Target values 2020 – 2030
250
230
166 135 140 103
210
190
170
150
130
110
90
70
50
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2030
2009
2013
2017
2010
2011
2012
2014
2015
2016
2018
USA EU Japan China
* Without diesel vehicles
Source: ICCT, 2020
CO2-Kompendium, Nutzfahrzeuge 10Light commercial vehicles: In 2018 all manufacturers have undercut their
emissions
I target
Information for manufacturers with over 50,000 new registrations in the EU28
Opel
Daimler Ford Werke Volkswagen Nissan Automobile Renault FCA Italy Peugeot Citroen
210
160
110
60
10
-40
Emissions 2018 Target 2018 Difference to the target of the year 2018
Source: EEA, 2020
CO2-Kompendium, Nutzfahrzeuge 11Tractors: The youngest commercial vehicles in Europe
Commercial vehicle fleets of European countries by age group in percent
100%
90%
80%
70%
60%
50%
40%
30%
20%
10%
0%
Weniger als 2 Jahre 2 bis 5 Jahre 5 bis 10 Jahre 10 bis 20 Jahre Mehr als 20 Jahre
No Data available for Bulgaria, Greece, Slovakia, France: No use of category "more than 20 years"; Netherlands: Indication only for category: "Less than years”
Source: Eurostat, 2020
CO2-Kompendium, Nutzfahrzeuge 12Light commercial vehicles: Many old vehicles Fleet of light commercial vehicles
Commercial vehicles in the countries of the EU
Fleet of commercial vehicles with more than 3.5 t total weight by category of age in percent
100%
90%
80%
70%
60%
50%
40%
30%
20%
10%
0%
Weniger als 2 Jahre 2 bis 5 Jahre 5 bis 10 Jahre 10 bis 20 Jahre Mehr als 20 Jahre
No information available for Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Germany, Greece, Italy, Lithuania, Slovakia, Slovenia; France, Ireland, Luxembourg: No application of category "More than 20 years"; Netherlands: Only for category:
"Less than years"
Source: Eurostat, 2020
CO2-Kompendium, Nutzfahrzeuge 14Light commercial vehicles: Alternative drives still at the beginning of the road
Market shares of commercial vehicles with alternative drives in the EU 27 UK - Data in percent
8,0%
7,0%
6,0%
5,0%
4,0%
3,0%
2,0%
1,0%
0,0%
ECV-Rechargeable on the mains Hybrids Natural gas Other (LPG+E85)
* No information available for Bulgaria, Croatia, Malta Lithuania
Source: ACEA, 2020
CO2-Kompendium, Elektroautos 15Only a few vehicles on the road up to now
Only a fraction of the fleet has an alternative propulsion system
3,0% 1,4%
Shares of alternative drives Shares of alternative drives in the 1,3%
in the stock of passenger cars stock of light commercial vehicles
2,5% 2,4% 1,2%
in 2018 in 2018
1,0%
2,0%
0,8%
1,5%
0,6%
1,0%
0,7% 0,4%
0,3%
0,5% 0,4%
0,3% 0,2%
0,0% 0,0% 0,0%
0,0% 0,0%
ECV - Hybrids Fuel cell Natural gas Other (LPG+E85) ECV - rechargeable Hybrids Fuel cell LPG and natural gas
Rechargeable from the mains
from the mains
Source: ACEA, 2020
CO2-Kompendium, Elektroautos 16EU freight transport between 2000 and 2018
Increases in efficiency are obscured by volume growth
Development of energy consumption – Data in terawatt hours (TWh)
+
► More efficient vehicles
and route planning
195,59 compensate for the
factors that increase
258,45
consumption.
► Relocation effects
42,88
towards the road with an
105,7
additional consumption of
almost 34 TWh play a
subordinate role to the
increase in activity.
More traffic Efficiency Other, Total
increase Modal shift effect
Source: Odyssee Database 2020
CO2-Kompendium, Nutzfahrzeuge 17Integrated approach: future regulation must cover all areas
Estimation from road freight transport
Vehicle-related measures Vehicle operation
Vehicle Trailer Tyre Alternative fuels Operation Infrastructure Fleet renewal
Efficient Maximum size Low- Biofuel of the second Driver training Better Replacement of Euro
engines allowed (more resistance Kraftstoffe
generation Route Infrastructure 0 - III vehicles
Aerodynamics transport tyres Synthetic fuels planning Infrastruktur (ca. 5% additional fleet
Driver volume) Tyre-pressure Natural gas (LNG) Volume (Lockouts, renewal)
CO2-Emissionen
assistance Aerodynamics check utilisation detours)
systems Lightweight Super single Telematics
design tyre systems
Driver Combating
assistance congestion
CO2-Emissions
systems
+ + =
-6% -2,5% -13% -21,5%
+
► An integrated approach avoids rebound effects and can significantly increase the saving effect.
► Various instruments are needed to exploit all potentials.
Source: ACEA
CO2-Kompendium, Nutzfahrzeuge 18Visible progress in the field test
Scientifically accompanied road test with comparable trucks of different years
depending on the manufacturer on different routes1)
1 Difference in emissions between 2 Emission reduction per year
Old and New– total
Daimler -22% 1
1996: 436 PS 2016: 450 PS
DEKRA
-1,10% 2
Scania 1992: 500 PS 2016: 500 PS
-25% 1
AVL
-1,04% 2
Volvo -19% 1
1991: 405 PS 2016: 460 PS
AVL -0,76% 2
MAN -31,5% 1
1994: 402 PS 2016: 460 PS
TÜV Süd -1,45% 2
Iveco -21% 1
1994: 514 PS 2016: 571 PS
AVL -0,95% 2
1) A Comparison of the reduction performance between the manufacturers is not permitted, because test tracks and environmental conditions (weather etc.) were not standardized.
Source: ACEA, 2017, Reducing CO2 from trucks: progress in practice – Third-party assessment
CO2-Kompendium, Nutzfahrzeuge 19Turn 3 into 2 – More loading volume saves fuel
Turn 3 into 2 Low consumption
The long truck drives more efficiently than other trucks.
Two long trucks transport as much load as three standard trucks. The result: less fuel consumption per charge.
Standard truck 1 Standard truck 2 Standard truck 3 Conventional articulated trucks
16,5 m
-10%
Loading volume CO2
Extended articulated trucks
50
Standard truck 1 100 +50% 17,8 m
100 Long truck 1
Standard truck 2 100
50
+50% -25%
Standard truck 3 100 100 Long truck 2
CO2
Long truck
25,25 m
Long truck 1 Long truck 2 Route network
long truck
CO2-Kompendium, Nutzfahrzeuge 20You can also read