DETERMINING DIVERSITY JURISDICTION OF NATIONAL BANKS AFTER WACHOVIA BANK V. SCHMIDT
[…] counseling against this interpretation. Therefore [the court held] that a national banking
association is ‘located’ under section 1348 in any state where it operates branch offices.”).
   155. See Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303 (2006).
   156. See id. at 312–13.
   157. See id. at 313 (citing various statutes which use the word “location,” some of which
refer to the charter location and some which refer to all branch locations).
   158. Id. at 314 (quoting Citizens & S. Nat’l Bank v. Bougas, 434 U.S. 35 (1977)).
   159. Id. at 314 n.7. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 52 (2006) (stating that a national bank’s stock
must state “the name and location of the association”), and 12 U.S.C. § 55 (2006) (requiring
notice of the sale of stock “in a newspaper of the city or town in which the bank is located”),
and 12 U.S.C. § 75 (2006) (requiring a bank to reschedule its annual shareholder meeting
when it “falls on a legal holiday in the State in which the bank is located”), with 12 U.S.C.
§ 85 (2006) (limiting allowable interest rate to the “rate allowed by the laws of the State,
You can also read