DETERMINING DIVERSITY JURISDICTION OF NATIONAL BANKS AFTER WACHOVIA BANK V. SCHMIDT
[…] Until the Supreme Court decided Schmidt in 2006, courts of appeals were
split on how to interpret the term “located” in § 1348 for diversity
jurisdiction purposes.56 The clarity the Court offered in Schmidt on this
issue proved to be short lived, however, as the case opened the door for
further confusion regarding federal jurisdiction over national banks.

               A. The Supreme Court’s Earlier Decision on Venue
   In 1977, the Supreme Court decided Citizens & Southern National Bank
v. Bougas,57 in which the Court was forced to interpret the word “located”
in a previous version of 12 U.S.C. § 94 relating to venue.58 The statute read
in part, “[A]ctions and proceedings against any association under this
chapter may be had . . . [in the court] in which such association may be
established, or [in the court] in which said association is located having
jurisdiction in similar cases.”59 The Court concluded that, for venue
purposes, the words “established” and “located” were different:
“established” referred to the place listed on the bank’s charter as its main
office, and “located” referred to all districts in which the bank operates a
branch.60