DETERMINING DIVERSITY JURISDICTION OF NATIONAL BANKS AFTER WACHOVIA BANK V. SCHMIDT
[…] issue. Some courts held that a national bank was “located” in every state in
which it operated a branch and was, thus, a citizen of every such state, while

    53. Clermont & Eisenberg, supra note 46, at 606–07 (noting that a plaintiff’s odds are
even without removal and 39 percent with removal). It should be noted, however, that some
of this drop can be attributed to case selection. Id.
    54. Id. at 607.
    55. Id. at 607 n.81.
    56. Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 309 (2006) (“We granted certiorari to
resolve the disagreement among Courts of Appeals on the meaning of § 1348.”).
    57. 434 U.S. 35 (1977).
    58. Id. at 37.
    59. 12 U.S.C. § 94 (1976). This statute was later amended to overrule Bougas. It now
reads: “Any action or proceeding against a national banking association [dealing with the
FDIC] . . . shall be brought in the district or territorial court of the United States held within
the district in which that association’s principal place of business is located . . . .” Id.
    60. Bougas, 434 U.S. at 44; Lund, supra note 22, at 84.
1456                         FORDHAM LAW REVIEW                                     [Vol. 81

other courts interpreted “located” to refer only to a bank’s principal place of