DETERMINING DIVERSITY JURISDICTION OF NATIONAL BANKS AFTER WACHOVIA BANK V. SCHMIDT
[…] 33. Act of Mar. 3, 1887, ch. 373, § 4, 24 Stat. 552, 554–55 (“[C]ircuit and district courts
shall not have jurisdiction other than such as they would have in cases between individual
citizens of the same State.”).
    34. See Act of Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, § 24, 36 Stat. 1087, 1091–94. Congress gave
federal courts jurisdiction in cases brought by the United States (or by direction of any
2012]            DETERMINING DIVERSITY JURISDICTION                                     1453

Moreover, this same language still remains in the current statute, 28 U.S.C.
§ 1348, which now reads:
     The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action
     commenced by the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof,
     against any national banking association, [or] any civil action to wind up
     the affairs of any such association . . . . All national banking associations
     shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed
     citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.35
   Thus, for actions brought by the United States or any of its officers, or to
close a national bank, district courts were given original jurisdiction.
However, for all other actions, national banks would be subject to normal
diversity jurisdiction requirements with their citizenship determined by the
“[s]tates in which they are respectively located.”36
   This inability of national banks to automatically access federal court was
confirmed and expanded by the Supreme Court in Leather Manufacturers’
Bank v. Cooper.37 The Court found that the 1882 Act repealed automatic
jurisdiction and implied that national banks could also not automatically