Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues - July 2, 2021
[…] 63 E.g., United States v. Nagi, 254 F. Supp. 3d 548, 557-58 (W.D.N.Y. 2017); United States v. Elshinawy, 228 F. Supp.

Congressional Research Service                                                                                             7
Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues

Material support or resources must be provided “to a foreign terrorist organization,”64 and the
statute defines a “terrorist organization” as an organization designated under Section 219 of the
Immigration and Nationality Act.65 That provision, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1189, authorizes the
Secretary of State to designate an organization as a foreign terrorist organization if he or she finds
that (1) the organization is foreign, (2) the organization engages in terrorist activity or terrorism66
or “retains the capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terrorism,” and (3) “the
terrorist activity or terrorism of the organization threatens the security of United States nationals
or the national security of the United States.”67 The remainder of Section 1189 sets out detailed