Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues - July 2, 2021
[…] A
federal crime of terrorism is defined as a listed offense that is “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of
government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B); see
id. § 2339A(a) (proscribing material support in connection with listed offenses, among other things). For instance, one
offense found outside of Chapter 113B and included as a federal crime of terrorism concerns attacks on mass
transportation systems. See id. § 2332b(g)(5)(B); id. § 1992. Many other federal criminal statutes also may be used to
prosecute conduct meeting the definition of “domestic terrorism” in 18 U.S.C. § 2331(5) or the definition of
“terrorism” in 28 C.F.R. § 0.85(l) (“Terrorism includes the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or
property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of
political or social objectives.”). A number of the statutes found outside Chapter 113B are addressed infra, § “Other
Federal Criminal Laws Applicable to Domestic Terrorism.” Inclusion on the list of federal crimes of terrorism has other